FSDreamTeam forum
July 07, 2020, 05:25:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: Prepar3D V5 installers instructions  (Read 9911 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39120



WWW
« Reply #30 on: April 23, 2020, 10:40:06 AM »

I know it sounds strange, but it happened twice and only happened every time I was uninstalling FSDT products. I decided to leave the airports alone and only installed GSX.

It's not strange, it's basically impossible, because you are the one and only ever reported this. The only possible explanation is: one of your configuration files, likely the add-on.cfg, has been corrupted by ANOTHER product, most likely a bugged product that has installers that wrongly try to write that file themselves, and destroyed it by changing the encoding, which is supposed to be Unicode, but many bugged installers write it back to ANSI.

Our installers DO NOT try to write ANY of the P3D config files directly. They all follow LM guidelines that these files should never be touched by installers, and they should only use the P3D command line utilities, that use the simulator *itself* to make any changes to these files, both when installing and when uninstalling. However, if these files were corrupted ( change of encoding is the typical mistake they do ) by another application, it's POSSIBLE that, when our Uninstaller, which as a proper P3D-compliant installer delegates the change of these to the sim own facilities, results in the sim itself not being able to change the file, since it encountered a wrong encoding caused by another non-compliant installer that changed it.

That's the only possible explanation of why you have been mislead into thinking "Uninstalling FSDT corrupted my sim". What corrupted your sim was a non-compliant installer or a bugged installer, but you had to use a proper installer like the FSDT one, to realize its effect.

And yes, before you say "if the file was already corrupted, why I didn't noticed ?" and the answer is the actual simulator is more resilient against those kind of file corruption, and accepts files in both encoding style ( that's why many developers don't even bother changing it, the sim continue to work ), but the command line facilities all proper installers ( like ours ) are not the same routines as the one used while the sim is running, and they might be more strict about the file syntax, likely because they assume "everybody" would use them, so they don't expect those files might be changed externally by non-compliant installers.

Sorry for the lengthy explanation, but it's important to squash rumors about "GSX corrupted the sim", before they grow and spread into urban legends.
Logged

Shivam3005
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #31 on: April 24, 2020, 06:23:45 PM »

Fselite's compatibility list says JFK and MEM is ready for P5D. is this correct? as i don't see it listed in the downloads page.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39120



WWW
« Reply #32 on: April 24, 2020, 10:28:40 PM »

Fselite's compatibility list says JFK and MEM is ready for P5D. is this correct? as i don't see it listed in the downloads page.

What do you mean with "listed in the download page", they surely are. This very thread starts with:

Quote
All our installers has been updated to support Prepar3D V5

Is there something not clear about it ?
Logged

Shivam3005
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #33 on: April 25, 2020, 12:12:40 AM »

Sorry didn't see that part lol, even though it's right at the top. It happens when you have a 15 month old jumping in your face.
Logged
roli lsmu
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #34 on: April 29, 2020, 03:05:58 PM »

Quote
"The code execution cannot proceed because d3dx9_34.dll was not fount"

Same problem here.
No issues with other FSDT-Installers.

If you followed the post, the user who reported this fixed it by updating DirectX:

I just installed DirectX package from Microsoft and all good. Thanks for your help.

Thank you for the hint. I can confirm, that a reinstallation of DirectX has solved the problem.

Cheers
Roland
« Last Edit: April 29, 2020, 06:12:32 PM by roli lsmu » Logged
Johnliem
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« Reply #35 on: May 09, 2020, 09:13:19 AM »

Hello Umberto,

I do not change any hardware.

Suddenly all my Fsdreamteam airports become a trial, I did click on all the *.Reg files, but when I go to Addon manager when P3D V5 is running I see them all trial, can you tell me how to fix this. thanks



* 1.jpg (231.35 KB, 1576x934 - viewed 37 times.)

* 2.jpg (92.67 KB, 768x631 - viewed 35 times.)
Logged

Win10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel® Core i9-10980XE 5.0 GHz, NVIDIA TITAN RTX 24GB, DDR4 4200 64GB, P3D V5
Xiropillo
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #36 on: May 09, 2020, 11:22:41 AM »

I had problems and everything solved registering Sode in Sode platform manager. It was active for v4 but not for v5. Now everything is running fine.
Logged
Johnliem
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« Reply #37 on: May 09, 2020, 01:27:19 PM »

Yes , thank you it is solved now.
Logged

Win10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel® Core i9-10980XE 5.0 GHz, NVIDIA TITAN RTX 24GB, DDR4 4200 64GB, P3D V5
lee kyu hyoun
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #38 on: July 01, 2020, 02:42:40 PM »

I can't install p3dv5.


* Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.01 - 21.22.32.58 (2).png (29.32 KB, 766x568 - viewed 8 times.)

* Desktop Screenshot 2020.07.01 - 21.22.27.61 (2).png (29.35 KB, 742x583 - viewed 5 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39120



WWW
« Reply #39 on: July 01, 2020, 02:45:44 PM »

I can't install p3dv5.

Already discussed and answered here:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,23684.msg157920.html#msg157920
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!