FSDreamTeam forum
September 23, 2019, 01:46:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R  (Read 24346 times)
milomiami
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #30 on: November 26, 2011, 01:38:37 PM »

After installing 2.0 I have no one gate in the scenery.....all other textures including the terminals are fine, the new runway is fine bu no gates at the terminals are shown...
Logged
Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #31 on: November 26, 2011, 01:55:54 PM »

After installing 2.0 I have no one gate in the scenery.....all other textures including the terminals are fine, the new runway is fine bu no gates at the terminals are shown...

Yes I agree.. We need Gate no. and size of the gate  Wink otherwise it's fine.
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #32 on: November 26, 2011, 06:10:26 PM »

Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  Sad

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.
Logged

milomiami
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #33 on: November 26, 2011, 07:58:42 PM »

For no missunderstanding: I see no gates at ORD, they are not present at the terminals.....
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #34 on: November 26, 2011, 09:10:16 PM »

For no missunderstanding: I see no gates at ORD, they are not present at the terminals.....

Not very clear either, what do you mean with "gates" ? The parking type assignment in the Airport menu, or the *jetways* ? If you are referring to the jetways, if they are missing it's likely be a problem with another product that is excluding them. Are you using AES ?
Logged

Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 280


Captain Kevin


« Reply #35 on: November 26, 2011, 10:24:43 PM »

Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  Sad

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.
Think he was referring to the fact that all the gates are listed as parking, so there's no way to tell if the gate is a heavy gate, medium, stuff like that. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file to fix that, and he was asking if I could send it. I don't know if you want me to post it for people who wish to have such a setup rather than every gate being listed as ramp.

I'm also noticing, and this is possibly related to the AI aircraft radius, but American MD-80s weren't able to fit at the K or L gates, so they all migrated to the B gates at the United terminal. I edited the K and L gate radiuses as well to be able to accomodate the American MD-80s.
Logged

Captain Kevin
Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #36 on: November 26, 2011, 11:00:57 PM »

Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  Sad

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.
Think he was referring to the fact that all the gates are listed as parking, so there's no way to tell if the gate is a heavy gate, medium, stuff like that. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file to fix that, and he was asking if I could send it. I don't know if you want me to post it for people who wish to have such a setup rather than every gate being listed as ramp.

I'm also noticing, and this is possibly related to the AI aircraft radius, but American MD-80s weren't able to fit at the K or L gates, so they all migrated to the B gates at the United terminal. I edited the K and L gate radiuses as well to be able to accomodate the American MD-80s.

Yes spot on... and sorry Umberto for the "mess" but the gates only say ramp or parking.  Sad It wasn't meant as a critic to your work. But is important for me see what kind of gate I'm parked at. SMALL/MEDIUM/HEAVY.
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
milomiami
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #37 on: November 27, 2011, 01:17:42 PM »

Yes, I meant the jetways and yes I use AES
Logged
JohnC12
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #38 on: November 27, 2011, 05:24:45 PM »

Yes, I meant the jetways and yes I use AES


Milomiami- I had the same problem after the update.  Go into AES and reactivate KORD, restart FSX and you're good to go. 

FSDT... AWESOME job on the updates!! Unlike before the update, all sliders maxed out and I'm pegged at my set 30 FPS!!  Nice job!!!
Logged
milomiami
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #39 on: November 28, 2011, 07:13:44 PM »

Thaaaank you John :-))

regards Michael
Logged
Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #40 on: November 28, 2011, 07:51:22 PM »

Any news regarding the afcad issue?  Huh
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #41 on: November 28, 2011, 08:00:00 PM »

Any news regarding the afcad issue?  Huh

What issue ? It was already explained: the parking are flagged as such to remove the default FSX vehicles which would otherwise conflict with the custom ones.
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #42 on: November 28, 2011, 08:56:03 PM »

 Angry There is a issue... We miss what kind of gate we are parked at. SMALL/MEDIUM or HEAVY. Never mind we will wait for someone else how will modifies it. 
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 280


Captain Kevin


« Reply #43 on: November 29, 2011, 03:24:44 AM »

Any news regarding the afcad issue?  Huh
What issue ? It was already explained: the parking are flagged as such to remove the default FSX vehicles which would otherwise conflict with the custom ones.
Understand. The next question then is, how do we then know which gates are properly sized for what aircraft. I loaded up a flight in the Boeing 757-200, picked a gate without knowing its size, and wasn't too thrilled to discover that I had a catering truck stuck in my left wing or a tug stuck in my nose gear the second the flight fully loaded.

Also, what about FS2004 users.

One final question. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file, so that it would list the gate type. I would like to know if I am allowed to post it in the event that users such as the above poster wish to utilize the gate type format instead of the ramp type format. I am fully aware that FSDreamteam will not support this modification.
Logged

Captain Kevin
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #44 on: November 29, 2011, 11:03:20 AM »

Understand. The next question then is, how do we then know which gates are properly sized for what aircraft.

You might open it with ADE, select the Parkings list, and possibly print it, since it gives you the exact parking size, which is more precise than a generic small/medium/large indication anyway.
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!