FSDreamTeam forum

FS9 support => Chicago O'Hare for FS9 => Topic started by: virtuali on November 23, 2011, 08:22:06 PM



Title: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 23, 2011, 08:22:06 PM
We are pleased to announce the release of the promised O'Hare update, featuring the new runways 9L/27R.

The update is a FREE download for all customers, and can be obtained by simply download the current full installer, there's no patch available, since most of the files were changed anyway, and the installer will prompt you to remove the current version first.

Other minor enhancements includes cross-wind runway AFCAD, some objects fixes, and better winter textures.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: altstiff on November 23, 2011, 10:42:51 PM
Awesome news and TY to the FSDT Team Umberto  ;D


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: GLFlieger on November 23, 2011, 10:48:59 PM
This is fantastic!

Does the new version work with AES?

Torsten


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 23, 2011, 10:51:06 PM
This is fantastic!

Does the new version work with AES?

Torsten


Yes  ;)


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: keino333 on November 24, 2011, 12:05:20 AM
Suooppa...thx again Umberto


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: kiwiflyer on November 24, 2011, 12:18:58 AM
Fantatic news! Thank you so much!!!!!!!!  ;D


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Saturn_29 on November 24, 2011, 03:23:05 AM
When you uninstall the old scenery you go to the addon manager and deactivate it right? Then just delete the Ohare folder right?


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: stoneman101 on November 24, 2011, 06:16:51 AM
Top shelf!  Frame rates are unbelieviable, sharper textures, seems to be more vivid, or is it just me?  Can't wait to check out FSX version next!   

Thanks, & Happy Thanksgiving from KGSP!

Stoney


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: kmcimanager on November 24, 2011, 07:19:48 AM
Thanks for providing us with this awesome update we have all been dying to have!


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 24, 2011, 07:25:18 AM
Does anyone else have the same problem as I do? regarding the afcad?

Before the update, if I choose for example Gate B12 - Small, but now they all says - Ramp. But nothing about gate size. :-(


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: milomiami on November 24, 2011, 08:49:37 AM
Hi,

is there only to run the setup.exe or have I reinstall the 1.0 and after installing 2.0 register again??

regards


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 24, 2011, 11:05:39 AM
Activation doesn't have anything to do with the update, just uninstall the old scenery and reinstall it.

As explained many times already, uninstalling/reinstalling the scenery won't affect activation in any way. Even uninstalling the whole Flight sim will not affect activation. The only thing that affects activation is either changing major hardware component, or reinstalling Windows from scratch on a new hard-disk.

So, unless you removed O'Hare in the past and in the meantime reinstalled Windows or changed your system, you will not need to reactivate it.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: miketower21 on November 24, 2011, 05:29:18 PM
Hi awesome update thanks but one thing I still have and see the old north traffic control tower ? no upper part of the tower and a big tower crane still up ???? it should be like pictures 1 and 2 but not like 3 !!!


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: inbetween on November 24, 2011, 06:42:17 PM
Wow a great surprise :) Thanks guys.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 24, 2011, 07:23:08 PM
Hi awesome update thanks but one thing I still have and see the old north traffic control tower ?

The real airport is by no means finished, there will be other updates in the future.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R Textures
Post by: gchenman on November 24, 2011, 10:48:03 PM
Hello,
Just installed the new KORD version but most unfortunately no winter textures appeared : see enclosed file.
Any ideas ?

Regards,
George


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: gchenman on November 24, 2011, 11:23:57 PM
Hello again,

Apparently the winter textures only appear on December 1st and don't take real environment conditions into account.
Am I right ? Any fix foreseen ?

Regards,
George
PS : Nice job anyway


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: eparot on November 25, 2011, 12:04:54 AM
Hi,
First of all, a big thank you for this update. The most impressive thing for me is the enhancement about fps.

Just one problem, I've two small hills on short of runway 10, in the axis of the runway (very short final as you can see on the screen), the second one is just a few meters away on the left. I'm using FS Genesis mesh at 38m and parameter Terrain_Max_Vertex_Level set to 21.
By removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present but the hills are more flat.
By setting TMVL to 19 (default) and removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present.
So, if there's a flatten file in the v2 you should extend it a bit to cover this area.

http://www.emmanuelparot.fr/preview/oharev2.jpg (http://www.emmanuelparot.fr/preview/oharev2.jpg)

Best regards,
Emmanuel



Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Saturn_29 on November 25, 2011, 12:35:04 AM
Activation doesn't have anything to do with the update, just uninstall the old scenery and reinstall it.

As explained many times already, uninstalling/reinstalling the scenery won't affect activation in any way. Even uninstalling the whole Flight sim will not affect activation. The only thing that affects activation is either changing major hardware component, or reinstalling Windows from scratch on a new hard-disk.

So, unless you removed O'Hare in the past and in the meantime reinstalled Windows or changed your system, you will not need to reactivate it.

After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

PS: I didn't change hardware or my OS.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 25, 2011, 12:59:53 AM
After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

Just not possible, I repeat and confirm that just uninstalling/reinstalling CAN'T affect the activation, it's not technically possible, your activation is stored in the Windows registry, and the installer doesn't touch that keys, at all.

Either your O'Hare wasn't activated, or you had a wrong serial in the registry for it, or possibly a wrong serial for *another* FSDT product, there's no other explanation.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Captain Kevin on November 25, 2011, 01:32:20 AM
Just a bit of a bug with the installer here.
http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a297/AirKevin/9e6e69cb.jpg (http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a297/AirKevin/9e6e69cb.jpg)

7101 weeks equates to roughly 136 years. I'm not sure I really want to wait until I'm 158 for this thing to finish installing. ;)

On a more serious note, though, it did install.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Captain Kevin on November 25, 2011, 01:39:50 AM
Does anyone else have the same problem as I do? regarding the afcad?

Before the update, if I choose for example Gate B12 - Small, but now they all says - Ramp. But nothing about gate size. :-(
Confirmed as well. Don't know if that's going to be fixed, so I'm just going to fix it myself.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: United_fan on November 25, 2011, 02:52:53 AM
Many thanks for the update. It looks fantastic. My only gripe is the AFCAD. I have 2 Nippon Cargo 747's at the Intl terminal and  2 Fed Ex DC-10-10's at the UA terminal . I checked both planes,and they do state parking type=CARGO , and parking code=FDX  . This is for FS9. ???


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Captain Kevin on November 25, 2011, 04:19:06 AM
Many thanks for the update. It looks fantastic. My only gripe is the AFCAD. I have 2 Nippon Cargo 747's at the Intl terminal and  2 Fed Ex DC-10-10's at the UA terminal . I checked both planes,and they do state parking type=CARGO , and parking code=FDX  . This is for FS9. ???
Possibly their designated parking spots were already filled with aircraft. When that happens, they just park where they can.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Saturn_29 on November 25, 2011, 05:03:07 AM
After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

Just not possible, I repeat and confirm that just uninstalling/reinstalling CAN'T affect the activation, it's not technically possible, your activation is stored in the Windows registry, and the installer doesn't touch that keys, at all.

Either your O'Hare wasn't activated, or you had a wrong serial in the registry for it, or possibly a wrong serial for *another* FSDT product, there's no other explanation.

Ok you are correct. I think I know what hapened. I forgot there was a uninstall exe so when I uninstalalled KORD v1 I did it manually. Then when I then installed v2 it did ask for my registration number.

Now I just uninstalled v2 using the exe and then re installed the scenery. And this time it did not ask me for my registration number.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 25, 2011, 07:10:43 AM
Does anyone else have the same problem as I do? regarding the afcad?

Before the update, if I choose for example Gate B12 - Small, but now they all says - Ramp. But nothing about gate size. :-(
Confirmed as well. Don't know if that's going to be fixed, so I'm just going to fix it myself.

Finally someone can confirm, thank you.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: hlm65 on November 25, 2011, 06:33:20 PM
Wonderful update, guys! Surely worth it was the wait for it!
May I point out a few discrepancies with the current RW navaids situation?
1-ILS9R (IJAV) has DME (located at the far easterly end)
2-ILS9L (ISAJ) DME is colocated with the ILS27R (IABU) DME (and not at the far easterly end)
3-ILS27L (IIAC) has DME colocated witn ILS9R (IJAV)
4-ILS32L is withdrawn (in fact 32L is closed for landings)

The rest is perfect, thanks!


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: JRezende on November 25, 2011, 08:43:30 PM
Where I found it to donwload


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 25, 2011, 08:44:24 PM
On the web site, under the "Products" page, or under the O'Hare Info page.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 26, 2011, 12:53:58 PM
Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  :(


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: milomiami on November 26, 2011, 01:38:37 PM
After installing 2.0 I have no one gate in the scenery.....all other textures including the terminals are fine, the new runway is fine bu no gates at the terminals are shown...


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 26, 2011, 01:55:54 PM
After installing 2.0 I have no one gate in the scenery.....all other textures including the terminals are fine, the new runway is fine bu no gates at the terminals are shown...

Yes I agree.. We need Gate no. and size of the gate  ;) otherwise it's fine.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 26, 2011, 06:10:26 PM
Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  :(

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: milomiami on November 26, 2011, 07:58:42 PM
For no missunderstanding: I see no gates at ORD, they are not present at the terminals.....


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 26, 2011, 09:10:16 PM
For no missunderstanding: I see no gates at ORD, they are not present at the terminals.....

Not very clear either, what do you mean with "gates" ? The parking type assignment in the Airport menu, or the *jetways* ? If you are referring to the jetways, if they are missing it's likely be a problem with another product that is excluding them. Are you using AES ?


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Captain Kevin on November 26, 2011, 10:24:43 PM
Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  :(

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.
Think he was referring to the fact that all the gates are listed as parking, so there's no way to tell if the gate is a heavy gate, medium, stuff like that. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file to fix that, and he was asking if I could send it. I don't know if you want me to post it for people who wish to have such a setup rather than every gate being listed as ramp.

I'm also noticing, and this is possibly related to the AI aircraft radius, but American MD-80s weren't able to fit at the K or L gates, so they all migrated to the B gates at the United terminal. I edited the K and L gate radiuses as well to be able to accomodate the American MD-80s.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 26, 2011, 11:00:57 PM
Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  :(

Comments like this are not really useful. What do you mean with "a mess" ?

The AFCAD is correct, gate/ramps as usual are all flagged as GA to get rid of the default service vehicles. If, instead, with "a mess", you are referring to the airline codes, they haven't been changed since the previous version.
Think he was referring to the fact that all the gates are listed as parking, so there's no way to tell if the gate is a heavy gate, medium, stuff like that. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file to fix that, and he was asking if I could send it. I don't know if you want me to post it for people who wish to have such a setup rather than every gate being listed as ramp.

I'm also noticing, and this is possibly related to the AI aircraft radius, but American MD-80s weren't able to fit at the K or L gates, so they all migrated to the B gates at the United terminal. I edited the K and L gate radiuses as well to be able to accomodate the American MD-80s.

Yes spot on... and sorry Umberto for the "mess" but the gates only say ramp or parking.  :( It wasn't meant as a critic to your work. But is important for me see what kind of gate I'm parked at. SMALL/MEDIUM/HEAVY.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: milomiami on November 27, 2011, 01:17:42 PM
Yes, I meant the jetways and yes I use AES


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: JohnC12 on November 27, 2011, 05:24:45 PM
Yes, I meant the jetways and yes I use AES


Milomiami- I had the same problem after the update.  Go into AES and reactivate KORD, restart FSX and you're good to go. 

FSDT... AWESOME job on the updates!! Unlike before the update, all sliders maxed out and I'm pegged at my set 30 FPS!!  Nice job!!!


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: milomiami on November 28, 2011, 07:13:44 PM
Thaaaank you John :-))

regards Michael


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 28, 2011, 07:51:22 PM
Any news regarding the afcad issue?  ???


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 28, 2011, 08:00:00 PM
Any news regarding the afcad issue?  ???

What issue ? It was already explained: the parking are flagged as such to remove the default FSX vehicles which would otherwise conflict with the custom ones.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Lindbergh72 on November 28, 2011, 08:56:03 PM
 >:( There is a issue... We miss what kind of gate we are parked at. SMALL/MEDIUM or HEAVY. Never mind we will wait for someone else how will modifies it. 


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Captain Kevin on November 29, 2011, 03:24:44 AM
Any news regarding the afcad issue?  ???
What issue ? It was already explained: the parking are flagged as such to remove the default FSX vehicles which would otherwise conflict with the custom ones.
Understand. The next question then is, how do we then know which gates are properly sized for what aircraft. I loaded up a flight in the Boeing 757-200, picked a gate without knowing its size, and wasn't too thrilled to discover that I had a catering truck stuck in my left wing or a tug stuck in my nose gear the second the flight fully loaded.

Also, what about FS2004 users.

One final question. I did make modifications to the AFCAD file, so that it would list the gate type. I would like to know if I am allowed to post it in the event that users such as the above poster wish to utilize the gate type format instead of the ramp type format. I am fully aware that FSDreamteam will not support this modification.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on November 29, 2011, 11:03:20 AM
Understand. The next question then is, how do we then know which gates are properly sized for what aircraft.

You might open it with ADE, select the Parkings list, and possibly print it, since it gives you the exact parking size, which is more precise than a generic small/medium/large indication anyway.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Mike... on November 30, 2011, 12:46:44 PM
Hi,
First of all, a big thank you for this update. The most impressive thing for me is the enhancement about fps.

Just one problem, I've two small hills on short of runway 10, in the axis of the runway (very short final as you can see on the screen), the second one is just a few meters away on the left. I'm using FS Genesis mesh at 38m and parameter Terrain_Max_Vertex_Level set to 21.
By removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present but the hills are more flat.
By setting TMVL to 19 (default) and removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present.
So, if there's a flatten file in the v2 you should extend it a bit to cover this area.

http://www.emmanuelparot.fr/preview/oharev2.jpg (http://www.emmanuelparot.fr/preview/oharev2.jpg)

Best regards,
Emmanuel

Same molehills here, there seem to be three: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/821/capture001z.jpg/

I'm wondering if the scenery includes a flatten, from looking at the filenames it does not appear so, of course, I could be mistaken. Either way, KORD is one big square, so a flatten should be real easy to make, by FSDT or myself if necessary.

:)


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: Mike... on December 01, 2011, 01:13:45 PM
I have a possible fix for anyone to try out, open up your scenery.cfg file and add the following line to the FSDT KORD entry:

Flatten.0=668,N42 0.70,W87 56.95,N42 0.70,W87 51.68,N41 56.74,W87 51.68,N41 56.74,W87 56.95


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: canito on March 03, 2012, 11:35:06 AM
Why I donīt to donwload tis upday? My order is STxxxxxxx.

 Thanks for your help.


Title: Re: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R
Post by: virtuali on March 03, 2012, 01:49:33 PM
First, you shouldn't obviously post your order number on the forum.

And, it's not very clear what your problem is, the download is always freely available, regardless if you purchased it or not, the only installer is the Trial version, there isn't another version because, as clearly explained all over the website, the Trial can be unlocked into a full version by registering your Serial Number.