FSDreamTeam forum
September 19, 2019, 06:42:26 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: O'Hare Update 2.0 - new runway 9L/27R  (Read 24314 times)
gchenman
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #15 on: November 24, 2011, 10:48:03 PM »

Hello,
Just installed the new KORD version but most unfortunately no winter textures appeared : see enclosed file.
Any ideas ?

Regards,
George


* KORD-winter (600 x 480).jpg (132.38 KB, 600x480 - viewed 605 times.)
Logged
gchenman
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2011, 11:23:57 PM »

Hello again,

Apparently the winter textures only appear on December 1st and don't take real environment conditions into account.
Am I right ? Any fix foreseen ?

Regards,
George
PS : Nice job anyway
Logged
eparot
Newbie
*
Posts: 24



WWW
« Reply #17 on: November 25, 2011, 12:04:54 AM »

Hi,
First of all, a big thank you for this update. The most impressive thing for me is the enhancement about fps.

Just one problem, I've two small hills on short of runway 10, in the axis of the runway (very short final as you can see on the screen), the second one is just a few meters away on the left. I'm using FS Genesis mesh at 38m and parameter Terrain_Max_Vertex_Level set to 21.
By removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present but the hills are more flat.
By setting TMVL to 19 (default) and removing FS Genesis mesh, the problem is still present.
So, if there's a flatten file in the v2 you should extend it a bit to cover this area.

http://www.emmanuelparot.fr/preview/oharev2.jpg

Best regards,
Emmanuel

« Last Edit: November 25, 2011, 12:57:14 AM by virtuali » Logged


Config: FS9.1 / Athlon 64 4000+ / Asus A8N-SLI Premium / Asus EN9800GTX+ 512 Mo / Corsair TwinX 2 Go RAM / Seagate Barracuda 200 Go SATA
Saturn_29
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #18 on: November 25, 2011, 12:35:04 AM »

Activation doesn't have anything to do with the update, just uninstall the old scenery and reinstall it.

As explained many times already, uninstalling/reinstalling the scenery won't affect activation in any way. Even uninstalling the whole Flight sim will not affect activation. The only thing that affects activation is either changing major hardware component, or reinstalling Windows from scratch on a new hard-disk.

So, unless you removed O'Hare in the past and in the meantime reinstalled Windows or changed your system, you will not need to reactivate it.

After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

PS: I didn't change hardware or my OS.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2011, 12:40:17 AM by Saturn_29 » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36081



WWW
« Reply #19 on: November 25, 2011, 12:59:53 AM »

After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

Just not possible, I repeat and confirm that just uninstalling/reinstalling CAN'T affect the activation, it's not technically possible, your activation is stored in the Windows registry, and the installer doesn't touch that keys, at all.

Either your O'Hare wasn't activated, or you had a wrong serial in the registry for it, or possibly a wrong serial for *another* FSDT product, there's no other explanation.
Logged

Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 267


Captain Kevin


« Reply #20 on: November 25, 2011, 01:32:20 AM »

Just a bit of a bug with the installer here.
http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a297/AirKevin/9e6e69cb.jpg

7101 weeks equates to roughly 136 years. I'm not sure I really want to wait until I'm 158 for this thing to finish installing. Wink

On a more serious note, though, it did install.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2011, 01:36:29 PM by virtuali » Logged

Captain Kevin
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 267


Captain Kevin


« Reply #21 on: November 25, 2011, 01:39:50 AM »

Does anyone else have the same problem as I do? regarding the afcad?

Before the update, if I choose for example Gate B12 - Small, but now they all says - Ramp. But nothing about gate size. :-(
Confirmed as well. Don't know if that's going to be fixed, so I'm just going to fix it myself.
Logged

Captain Kevin
United_fan
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #22 on: November 25, 2011, 02:52:53 AM »

Many thanks for the update. It looks fantastic. My only gripe is the AFCAD. I have 2 Nippon Cargo 747's at the Intl terminal and  2 Fed Ex DC-10-10's at the UA terminal . I checked both planes,and they do state parking type=CARGO , and parking code=FDX  . This is for FS9. Huh
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 267


Captain Kevin


« Reply #23 on: November 25, 2011, 04:19:06 AM »

Many thanks for the update. It looks fantastic. My only gripe is the AFCAD. I have 2 Nippon Cargo 747's at the Intl terminal and  2 Fed Ex DC-10-10's at the UA terminal . I checked both planes,and they do state parking type=CARGO , and parking code=FDX  . This is for FS9. Huh
Possibly their designated parking spots were already filled with aircraft. When that happens, they just park where they can.
Logged

Captain Kevin
Saturn_29
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #24 on: November 25, 2011, 05:03:07 AM »

After I uninstalled v1 of Ohare I installed v2 and I have to activate it (it asked me for my registration number for the scenery).

Just not possible, I repeat and confirm that just uninstalling/reinstalling CAN'T affect the activation, it's not technically possible, your activation is stored in the Windows registry, and the installer doesn't touch that keys, at all.

Either your O'Hare wasn't activated, or you had a wrong serial in the registry for it, or possibly a wrong serial for *another* FSDT product, there's no other explanation.

Ok you are correct. I think I know what hapened. I forgot there was a uninstall exe so when I uninstalalled KORD v1 I did it manually. Then when I then installed v2 it did ask for my registration number.

Now I just uninstalled v2 using the exe and then re installed the scenery. And this time it did not ask me for my registration number.
Logged
Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #25 on: November 25, 2011, 07:10:43 AM »

Does anyone else have the same problem as I do? regarding the afcad?

Before the update, if I choose for example Gate B12 - Small, but now they all says - Ramp. But nothing about gate size. :-(
Confirmed as well. Don't know if that's going to be fixed, so I'm just going to fix it myself.

Finally someone can confirm, thank you.
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
hlm65
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #26 on: November 25, 2011, 06:33:20 PM »

Wonderful update, guys! Surely worth it was the wait for it!
May I point out a few discrepancies with the current RW navaids situation?
1-ILS9R (IJAV) has DME (located at the far easterly end)
2-ILS9L (ISAJ) DME is colocated with the ILS27R (IABU) DME (and not at the far easterly end)
3-ILS27L (IIAC) has DME colocated witn ILS9R (IJAV)
4-ILS32L is withdrawn (in fact 32L is closed for landings)

The rest is perfect, thanks!
Logged
JRezende
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #27 on: November 25, 2011, 08:43:30 PM »

Where I found it to donwload
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36081



WWW
« Reply #28 on: November 25, 2011, 08:44:24 PM »

On the web site, under the "Products" page, or under the O'Hare Info page.
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #29 on: November 26, 2011, 12:53:58 PM »

Umberto, can you please update the afcad for KORD v.2? the gates/ramps is totally a mess  Sad
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!