FSDreamTeam forum
November 27, 2020, 01:50:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Some AI is floating  (Read 13314 times)
jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« on: August 07, 2010, 04:08:16 AM »

Great scenery.   Just purchased it.   I have noticed that some AI models are floating when taxiing.   I checked the AI models in question and sometimes they float others times they don't.   Any ideas for this behavior?

I just found this excerpt via google -

"My airplanes are floating or are sunk partly in the ground
1) This problem, which only occurs for add-on scenery, is due to the elevation of the add-on airport
being different from that of the default one.
Solution: A french guy, Jacky Brouze, has made now a little program JABBGL enabling to put the
default elevation of an airport to the add-on one. There is however still one drawback, which is due to
a little bug in the AFCAD2 program, i.e. the decimals in the elevation of the runway (in m) doesn't work
properly (it does work well in that of the reference point). This means that planes after landing will be a
little sunk or a little hanging. We hope that Lee Swordy will correct that soon.
The adjusting program can be downloaded at AVSIM (jabbgl.zip)."
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 04:10:12 AM by jerel2k10 » Logged
Longhornmaniac8
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2010, 04:09:49 AM »

Good to know that I wasn't the only one! :-D Funny that we'd post essentially the same topic less than a minute apart.

Cheers,
Cameron
Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2010, 04:29:38 AM »

Good Catch, folks.

I have exactly the same issue and it refers to the arriving traffic only.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2010, 04:38:31 AM »

QUICK FIX:

Changing AGL Height from 607 to 603 (default value) fully solves the issue. You MUST do this adjustment for the Airport reference point and all the runaways.

Please report if any anomalities will show up

Thanks
Dmitriy
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2010, 05:32:37 AM »

Found something.   I am using AFX and when I attempt to change the airport reference point to 603 it asks would I like to set the elevation of individual airport runways, helipads and ILS glideslopes to the new elevation value?   Do I answer Yes / No ?
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 05:51:51 AM by jerel2k10 » Logged
Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2010, 02:36:37 PM »

Yes, you want everything to be the same (hopefully correct) height.

Smiley
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40102



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2010, 03:00:28 PM »

This is odd, because the real world correct elevation for the scenery is 607 feets (see the airport diagram in the manual), which is what we have in the scenery.

The default scenery at 603 is wrong so, if you are seeing floating AI, there must be some other scenery that is setting the altitude based on the default value, but AI (being driven by our AFCAD) are floating at the correct height, we'll try to find what that might be.
Logged

Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2010, 03:12:13 PM »

This is odd, because the real world correct elevation for the scenery is 607 feets (see the airport diagram in the manual), which is what we have in the scenery.

The default scenery at 603 is wrong so, if you are seeing floating AI, there must be some other scenery that is setting the altitude based on the default value, but AI (being driven by our AFCAD) are floating at the correct height, we'll try to find what that might be.

I have UT USA installed, but it's obviously below DFW
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2010, 03:29:11 PM »

It's a long shot, but floating or sunken AI can also be caused by the height used in the traffic bgl files, which can be different for different airlines. Some time ago, I saw someone at AIG mention that. Now, if the default KDFW has always been 603ft (the airport reference point in the default Afcad does not have the same location as the Field Elevation on the Airport Diagram, which may explain the difference), then there's a good change AI flight planners use that value as well (although that is mosty an automated process, see CollectAirports, part of the TTools package). Oddly enough, I just checked and I have a value of 600 in my latest Airports file generated by CollectAirports. All these different values are probably not helping, but I have not seen any floating or sinking at KDFW or at any other airport for that matter. I have a pretty clean install. Perhaps it is a scenery conflict. You'd think that if something like that would happen, it'd happen consistently though.

Huh
Logged
jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2010, 03:37:00 PM »

I just did a check of some our (AIG) airport files vs. the default generated fs2004 collectairports.exe copy and those values are both 600.
Logged
Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #10 on: August 07, 2010, 03:46:51 PM »

I wonder why CollectAirports uses 600? But that's probably for another time.

Wink
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40102



WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2010, 04:01:37 PM »

Ok, we think to have found the issue: another .BGL in the scenery was still at the default value. Try with this updated file, to be put into FS9\fsdreamteam\KDFW\scenery

EDIT:

That file wasn't enough, you ALSO need to put this new file (KDFW_FSDT_ALT.BGL) in the

FS9\Scenery\World\scenery

* KDFW.BGL (1.12 KB - downloaded 429 times.)
* KDFW_FSDT_ALT.BGL (0.42 KB - downloaded 376 times.)
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 04:53:38 PM by virtuali » Logged

Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2010, 04:13:21 PM »

If I already adsjusted ADCAD for 603, should I download this file or not?
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40102



WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 07, 2010, 04:54:41 PM »

If you download BOTH files (check that I've added a new one, to be put into Scenery\World\scenery ), you should revert the AFCAD to 607 ft. This way, everything will be correct and according to real world Smiley
Logged

Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2010, 05:21:49 PM »

How soon will all the current fixes be included in the main installer or is that already the case?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!