FSDreamTeam forum
November 26, 2014, 02:15:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KLAS fs9 online playing is a nightmare  (Read 2027 times)
cgexx
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« on: March 15, 2010, 03:55:11 AM »

well, i just bought this scenery and for the first time played online on vatsim , i was coming on an approach for 01L and descending thru 3000 i wasn't be able to make a normal smooth approach ,it was a slight show! stuttering all over... it was just at the beginning of dusk so may be it didn't help because of all the lights ... but when not playing online iam doing pretty good.. prior to this scenery i was always using simflyers klas and had no problem at all...

henry
Logged
SirIsaac726
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 753


« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2010, 05:06:02 AM »

You probably didn't fully remove the SimFlyers scenery.  Make sure you deleted every little bit of that scenery from your system, including the AFCAD.

Also make sure to remove it from the FS9 Scenery Library in the Settings Menu.
Logged
cgexx
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2010, 06:21:30 AM »

i did uncheck it in the FS9 scenery , do you think that would make a big difference. i didn't wanna remove it cause if i want to go back to it for some reason.
Logged
SirIsaac726
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 753


« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2010, 07:20:36 AM »

What are your computer specs?  I highly doubt this is the issue as you said you ran the SF version fine.  But just curious as I just noticed you said that it isn't too bad when you are offline.  When you fly around the scenery when you are NOT on VATSIM, what kind of frame rates do you get?  Is it still a slide show?

Before doing what is below, let me know the answers to the questions above^^.

i did uncheck it in the FS9 scenery , do you think that would make a big difference. i didn't wanna remove it cause if i want to go back to it for some reason.

Probably just delete the area and move the scenery folder out of Flight Sim folder.  Or, I suggest just deleting it.  If you bought it from SimMarket, you can always redownload the product and they will still have your key under 'Your Account'.  Or you can put it on a CD or Flash Drive or something and delete it all off your computer.

However, I still think the root cause of your probably is possibly a duplicate AFCAD conflict.  So follow my instructions below.

Download this program here: http://flightsim.com/kdl.php?fid=71966 (you do need to create a free account if you don't have one - well worth it as you'll then have access to TONS of great FS addons and sceneries and things)

Install and start up the program.  Then click the little 'Open' folder icon button.  Let it collect all the airports (it may take a few minutes).  Enter "KLAS" in the Airport ID field and click search.  If you see two AFCADs labelled 'Mod', then you might have a problem.  Double-click on either Mod one and then right click--> 'Properties'.  Find out which folder it is in.  If it is in the FSDreamTeam folder, you're all set.  If it isn't, try moving it out of where ever it is onto the Desktop.
Logged
sticky1202
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 98



« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2010, 01:52:35 PM »

Wasn't there a texture resizer available also?
Logged
cgexx
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2010, 02:21:31 AM »

i really appreciate your time , i will try your advice and let you know .  thanks.

henry
Logged
cgexx
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2010, 06:16:23 AM »

worked out!  thanks much for your help.
Logged
SirIsaac726
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 753


« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2010, 12:17:53 PM »

Glad we could help!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!