FSDreamTeam forum
July 20, 2019, 09:54:35 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: GSX not working only in KCLT  (Read 2701 times)
AirBorne
Full Member
***
Posts: 104


« on: December 26, 2018, 06:49:15 AM »

It's been several months since I don't fly to KCLT, and today as I arrived I couldn't use GSX nor the jetways. Any options I choose from the menu and nothing will happen, and even worse after that the menu itself will never show up again when requested. Have to restart CUatl but then again any option I choose nothing will ever happen.
Have already installed again the standalone addon manager to no avail. Have already installed again the KCLT scenery to no avail. As far as I have tested only happens here.
Don't know what to do other than that. Is this a known issue? How to solve it?
Thanks.
Logged
aimhawkx
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2018, 02:13:59 AM »

Just purchased KCLT today, and its happening to me too :/
Logged
AirBorne
Full Member
***
Posts: 104


« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2018, 07:52:18 AM »

Hello Umberto, would you have any advice in this case? Thanks.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2018, 10:01:37 AM »

It seems to be caused by some change in SODE 1.6.4. Reverting 1.6.3 fixes the problem: there must have been some change we are not aware of.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2018, 10:07:45 AM by virtuali » Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2019, 12:08:09 PM »

We asked clarification to SODE developer, and the issue is caused by a new optimization that has been added to SODE 1.6.4 that, in order to speed up loading, will ignore FSDT folders that are not jetways, and it use the "FSDT_Jetway" and "FSDT_SODE_*" patterns. Since KCLT jetways are in a folder named "FSDT_KCLT_Jetway", they don't match those patterns, so SODE is ignoring them.

The solution is to rename this folder:

Addon Manager\Simobjects\Misc\FSDT_KCLT_Jetway

to be like this:

Addon Manager\Simobjects\Misc\FSDT_SODE_Jetway_KCLT

so it will match one of the patterns and won't be discarded by SODE.
Logged

bhorv67
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 95


« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2019, 06:42:53 AM »

So following the folder name change.

I then ran Live update, and the KCLT_Jetway folder was recreated. Now there's both. Is that ok? The contents of those folders appear to be the same
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2019, 11:47:36 AM »

I then ran Live update, and the KCLT_Jetway folder was recreated.

Of course, since the Live Update hasn't been notified of this change: it will soon enough, but I wanted to post an immediate solution so you could use the scenery now, without waiting for the Live Update to be updated.

Quote
Now there's both. Is that ok? The contents of those folders appear to be the same

The old folder is now redundant, so you should remove it manually after performing a Live Update. This will of course no longer necessary, when we'll update the updater.
Logged

CaptKornDog
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 97


« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2019, 06:29:29 AM »

Thank you for this fix.
Logged
bhorv67
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 95


« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2019, 04:01:56 AM »

I then ran Live update, and the KCLT_Jetway folder was recreated.

Of course, since the Live Update hasn't been notified of this change: it will soon enough, but I wanted to post an immediate solution so you could use the scenery now, without waiting for the Live Update to be updated.

Quote
Now there's both. Is that ok? The contents of those folders appear to be the same

The old folder is now redundant, so you should remove it manually after performing a Live Update. This will of course no longer necessary, when we'll update the updater.

Just checking that the updater is planned to be updated with this change? I just ran the updater this evening and it's still adding in the previous KCLT_Jetway folder.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2019, 06:44:01 PM »

Just checking that the updater is planned to be updated with this change?

That's what I said in my previous message: this will of course no longer necessary, when we'll update the updater.

Quote
I just ran the updater this evening and it's still adding in the previous KCLT_Jetway folder.

That's because we still haven't updated the updater. We are in the middle of a large update that we are testing right now, so we cannot publish anything until the testing of this update is done.
Logged

jordanal
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 88


« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2019, 10:54:47 PM »

Did this ever make into the updater?  I just had the exact same problem with KCLT and was quite stumped; which doesn't happen often.  Let's get this resolved once and for all, please.
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 10:56:23 PM by jordanal » Logged

Regards,
Al
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2019, 05:06:09 PM »

Did this ever make into the updater?  I just had the exact same problem with KCLT and was quite stumped; which doesn't happen often.  Let's get this resolved once and for all, please.

This has been solved a while ago, as I've said, the solution is to rename this folder:

Addon Manager\Simobjects\Misc\FSDT_KCLT_Jetway

to be like this:

Addon Manager\Simobjects\Misc\FSDT_SODE_Jetway_KCLT

Of course, the next version of the Live Update will do this automatically but, in the meantime, you can just do this manually and, since there hasn't been any updates in a while, you don't really have any reason to running the Live Update constantly.
Logged

xcc99
Newbie
*
Posts: 6



« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2019, 07:59:36 PM »

So are you saying that by having a folder named "FSDT_Jetway" or "FSDT_SODE" I can add more jetways to work with in the configurator? Meaning that I can take some other SODE jetway from the SODE/SimObjects folder and use them in GSX2?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35126



WWW
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2019, 10:33:39 AM »

So are you saying that by having a folder named "FSDT_Jetway" or "FSDT_SODE" I can add more jetways to work with in the configurator? Meaning that I can take some other SODE jetway from the SODE/SimObjects folder and use them in GSX2

The folder rename is required to prevent SODE to filter out jetways, but that doesn't also mean any SODE jetway would work with the GSX configurator, which supports only GSX/SODE jetways, not just any SODE jetway.
Logged

hontzt
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2019, 08:02:54 PM »

This makes jetways completely disappear altogether.
I reloaded and restarted couatl, and rebuilt airport cache.

VR

Todd Hontz
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!