FSDreamTeam forum
November 27, 2020, 04:48:23 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KORD refresh rate  (Read 3931 times)
Deltalpha
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« on: April 24, 2009, 03:13:16 AM »

Hi,

I just downloaded the trial of KORD and when I was using it, the scenery would lose all its textures every few seconds (including ai planes). I waited almost 45 seconds for them to come back to normal. 45 seconds of standing still doesn't really give me a chance to check out the scenery and by the time the demo finished, I saw almost nothing of the scenery with textures. Any ideas?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2009, 01:42:48 PM »

Were you trying it with a specific airplane ?
Logged

Deltalpha
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2009, 02:17:08 PM »

I was just using the default Cessna 182 to go around the airport in slew.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2009, 02:28:14 PM »

Have you checked if the installation has copied all the textures ?  You should have 179 files in the fsdreamteam\ohare\texture folder

We never heard such a problem: can you confirm you see all the buildings, just without textures ?
Logged

Deltalpha
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2009, 09:46:12 PM »

I can see all the buildings just fine, its just that they don't have textures most of the time.
Heres what happened exactly:
1. Load default Cessna 182 into KORD scenery. Everything is there, but there is no textures. So I give it a minute cause I know its a big airport and all.
2. Textures load up and stay loaded for about 15 seconds.
3. Game freezes up for 30 seconds.
4. When game un-freezes, all the textures are missing.
5. Wait 30 more seconds, textures still missing. Soon after, textures appear one by one very fast.
6. Repeat steps 2-5 again.
7. Demo runs out.

The same thing happens with KLAS and KJFK but alot less often.

Do you want a screenshot?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2009, 09:48:58 PM by Deltalpha » Logged
data63
Full Member
***
Posts: 123


« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2009, 10:33:06 PM »

Try to reduce AI-Traffic

it seems to me, thar FS "refreshes" AI Traffic from time to time and takes some time to go through the AIRCRAFT directory - if it takes to long it "thinks" it's time to reload all the Sceneries textures

happy landings

juergen
Logged
Deltalpha
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2009, 11:50:23 PM »

Thanks, I shall try that when I get home.
Logged
Deltalpha
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2009, 11:25:22 PM »

Ok, sorry for the revival of this thread. I did some reasearch before my hd crash and came up with why it does this.

The ORD scenery is SO intense, that the loading of textures and other things cause FS to choke up. I havent been able to recover from this 'plague' when it does happen though. Its best to restart FS. Worst part is, it also makes your ENTIRE PC choke too. It took almost 10 mins for the Task Manager to come up and end FS.

Then again, I have a low-end PC.  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!