FSDreamTeam forum

FS9 support => Chicago O'Hare for FS9 => Topic started by: Deltalpha on April 24, 2009, 03:13:16 AM



Title: KORD refresh rate
Post by: Deltalpha on April 24, 2009, 03:13:16 AM
Hi,

I just downloaded the trial of KORD and when I was using it, the scenery would lose all its textures every few seconds (including ai planes). I waited almost 45 seconds for them to come back to normal. 45 seconds of standing still doesn't really give me a chance to check out the scenery and by the time the demo finished, I saw almost nothing of the scenery with textures. Any ideas?


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: virtuali on April 24, 2009, 01:42:48 PM
Were you trying it with a specific airplane ?


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: Deltalpha on April 24, 2009, 02:17:08 PM
I was just using the default Cessna 182 to go around the airport in slew.


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: virtuali on April 24, 2009, 02:28:14 PM
Have you checked if the installation has copied all the textures ?  You should have 179 files in the fsdreamteam\ohare\texture folder

We never heard such a problem: can you confirm you see all the buildings, just without textures ?


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: Deltalpha on April 24, 2009, 09:46:12 PM
I can see all the buildings just fine, its just that they don't have textures most of the time.
Heres what happened exactly:
1. Load default Cessna 182 into KORD scenery. Everything is there, but there is no textures. So I give it a minute cause I know its a big airport and all.
2. Textures load up and stay loaded for about 15 seconds.
3. Game freezes up for 30 seconds.
4. When game un-freezes, all the textures are missing.
5. Wait 30 more seconds, textures still missing. Soon after, textures appear one by one very fast.
6. Repeat steps 2-5 again.
7. Demo runs out.

The same thing happens with KLAS and KJFK but alot less often.

Do you want a screenshot?


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: data63 on April 24, 2009, 10:33:06 PM
Try to reduce AI-Traffic

it seems to me, thar FS "refreshes" AI Traffic from time to time and takes some time to go through the AIRCRAFT directory - if it takes to long it "thinks" it's time to reload all the Sceneries textures

happy landings

juergen


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: Deltalpha on April 24, 2009, 11:50:23 PM
Thanks, I shall try that when I get home.


Title: Re: KORD refresh rate
Post by: Deltalpha on May 12, 2009, 11:25:22 PM
Ok, sorry for the revival of this thread. I did some reasearch before my hd crash and came up with why it does this.

The ORD scenery is SO intense, that the loading of textures and other things cause FS to choke up. I havent been able to recover from this 'plague' when it does happen though. Its best to restart FS. Worst part is, it also makes your ENTIRE PC choke too. It took almost 10 mins for the Task Manager to come up and end FS.

Then again, I have a low-end PC.  ;D