FSDreamTeam forum
April 23, 2019, 09:16:59 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No Traffic at KLAS  (Read 70 times)
newtie
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« on: April 17, 2019, 04:35:50 PM »

Hi all-

Installed KLAS and ran LiveUpdate. Rebooted.

Set up a flight with my Falcon50 from KLAS > KSFO

Started P3D 4.5 and no traffic at KLAS anywhere.

Moved over to KSFO and the airport is full.

I'm running AIG OCI and have had zero problems with that.

What's at KLAS that is preventing AI from showing up?

Thanks, Mark
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 542


« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2019, 05:53:21 PM »

 Do you have any traffic overhead in the enroute or in your traffic bubble at all? Sounds like a rogue FS9 traffic file in the area messing it up.
Logged
newtie
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2019, 08:29:45 PM »

Hi Dave-

After fooling with this for a while this morning and doing the uninstall/reinstall yada yada stuff, when I uncheck KLAS in the addons drop down of P3D and go back to default, AI everywhere.

It's something related to the airport, but I don't know what. Maybe Virtuali can chime in here.

Cheers,
Mark
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 33943



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2019, 07:07:22 AM »

It's something related to the airport, but I don't know what. Maybe Virtuali can chime in here.

No, it's not. More precisely, it is related to the airport, but it's caused by your AI.

The AFCAD for KLAS, of course, comes with all proper airline code assignment, to control traffic on the proper stands, by airline. But if your AI planes don't have airline codes in their aircraft.cfg, they might not appear, or might appear in the wrong places.

Another possible reason is if you have some AI models or an AI set which was originally made for FS9 and then converted. This are known to be invisible, if the scenery use some special custom runway texture so, they work on some airports, but not on others.

It would have been helpful if you said *which* AI you use, especially if you installed a combination of things, like commercial+freeware addition, or made your own set by combining different freeware products.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!