FSDreamTeam forum
October 24, 2018, 02:17:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AI Problem  (Read 803 times)
rjlfry
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« on: June 11, 2018, 09:35:35 PM »

I am trying to create some AI flight plans for KMEM FedX cargo , but I'm finding that I they will not all inject into the sim after creating some 40 flights only two show and get no gates available error, the terminal traffic is ok just the cargo.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/27871844397/in/dateposted-public/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/27871846647/in/dateposted-public/
Is this something with the AFCAD file, i get the same at Charlotte.
Ray Fry.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2018, 09:38:35 PM by rjlfry » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32062



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2018, 08:22:55 AM »

You must be sure you AI models have their proper atc_airline_codes set in their aircraft.cfg, otherwise they'll just use whatever parking available depending only on the parking size, without taking into account the airline.
Logged

Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 493


« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2018, 05:15:29 PM »

Thats a massive undertaking, why not just use AIG's plans? Just assign them with AIFP and you are good to go.
http://www.alpha-india.net/aigfiles/files/Flightplans/Winter_2017-2018/
Logged
rjlfry
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2018, 06:42:34 PM »

They are cargo aircraft in atc code they do not park at the terminal, there are free gates at the terminal but they will park at the terminal and you get an error in the complier not gates available.

Ray Fry.   
Logged
rjlfry
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2018, 10:33:23 AM »

Just to let you know the AI program is a new product from Just Flight, Traffic Global it is early access at the moment and I am testing it out, you can create your own flights plans in the (My AI Flights) database, and at moment theirs not a lot of cargo flights but the aircraft included in aircraft database includes all the cargo versions, and testing at FSDT KMEM is what I was doing and the two aircraft in the Screenshot parked at H2 and H4 get ATC clearance start to taxi but then stop and are unable to leave the Apron, all other aircraft at the terminal work OK, if I disable FSDT AFCAD then the cargo gates work and FedEx park ok and take off, I'm still testing at other airports I'm in the UK but on the early access forum some US users are finding the same problem.
Regards Ray Fry.   
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 493


« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2018, 04:23:42 AM »

 It's pretty simple getting the AI not to park at terminal spots versus cargo spots. Traffic Global so far is in serious need of help, for starters the wingspan's of the aircraft are all WAY off which of course will result in traffic parking in spots that are FAR smaller than what the aircraft should. It doesn't get better from there.
Logged
rjlfry
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2018, 05:56:01 PM »

https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/42586830225/in/dateposted-public/

I have solved my problem with AI with an edit of the AFCAD for TG traffic.

Ray Fry.
Logged
lestercat
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2018, 03:56:49 AM »

I can't get UPS at the 4 UPS ramps. Fedex shows up there. ADE says UPS. Any ideas?
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 493


« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2018, 04:47:43 AM »

 You probably don't have enough appropriately sized FDX spots, so they are using the next available sized spots.
Logged
rjlfry
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2018, 08:34:12 AM »

The four ramps are coded UPS ,FDX
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32062



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2018, 01:18:03 PM »

The four ramps are coded UPS ,FDX

The code doesn't do anything, if the size doesn't match. The code only matters when choosing two equally fit parking spots, and the sim will try to user the smallest parking that can fit the airplane size.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!