FSDreamTeam forum
February 24, 2020, 01:22:31 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: FSX want start after update **SOLVED**  (Read 9378 times)
Ryanair815
Newbie
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #15 on: July 02, 2014, 11:54:33 AM »

And AGAIN, the link you provided provides nothing new,

I have UNINSTALLED avast and have no security on my PC trying to just get addon manager to work.

So hence there is NO anti virus software which can prevent the addon manager from installing properly.

You stated you would look at my system via Team viewer,

Would you mind answer my PM please?

Today I expected to try the 757 from Qws yet this problem is still preventing me from using more add-ons.
Logged

Ryanair Senior First Officer . 4300 Hours

B737-800

JAA PPL, CPL, MEIR , ATPL ,MCC 737-800.

Check out my Videos Below:  Both Commercial & General Aviation Included !

Youtube Chanel : http://www.youtube.com/user/TheAviator789?feature=mhee
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37745



WWW
« Reply #16 on: July 02, 2014, 12:22:01 PM »

There clearly is a crash, Did you see FSX start up where you are supposed to select an aircraft ?

That's clearly NOT a crash. It's a clean QUIT to desktop, with no crash error message.

Quote
Or do you want me to include a video with processes exlplorer showing coutl.exe starting and then crashing FSX

Again, it's NOT COUATL *causing* the QUIT. Couatl.exe is quitting BECAUSE FSX.EXE has exited, not the other way around!

Quote
Umberto Its my system, I think I know what is going on, Ive been investigating the problem for 3 days !

As I've said already, contact me with PM with your Teamviewer session ID and password, so I can check it.
Logged

Ryanair815
Newbie
*
Posts: 19



« Reply #17 on: July 02, 2014, 12:27:46 PM »

Ok, Fair enough. Ill PM you the details.

Thanks for your patience.

Regards

Rob
« Last Edit: July 02, 2014, 12:31:13 PM by virtuali » Logged

Ryanair Senior First Officer . 4300 Hours

B737-800

JAA PPL, CPL, MEIR , ATPL ,MCC 737-800.

Check out my Videos Below:  Both Commercial & General Aviation Included !

Youtube Chanel : http://www.youtube.com/user/TheAviator789?feature=mhee
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37745



WWW
« Reply #18 on: July 02, 2014, 01:23:33 PM »

We finished the Teamviewer session and found what caused the problem to Ryanair815. If anyone is having the same issue, please PM with a Teamviewer session ID and password, because it's an issue that must be dealt with in private.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2014, 01:59:23 PM by virtuali » Logged

noto1125
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #19 on: July 03, 2014, 12:38:46 AM »

I am having the exact problem, and have sent you a PM request your help along with the information you requested.

I hope you can find the time to assist me today.

Thanks and regards,
Logged
jarianslake
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #20 on: July 05, 2014, 10:20:37 PM »

I have also sent you a PM regarding this issue.

Thank you,

Callum
Logged
Sabreliner
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #21 on: July 07, 2014, 06:21:05 PM »


  I too sent you an message regarding this issue.  I didn't have any trouble before the recent addon update.

                                                 Alan
Logged
jrschirle
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #22 on: July 07, 2014, 10:31:37 PM »

Also sent a PM due to this issue. Waiting for a response.
Logged
goman88
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #23 on: July 08, 2014, 12:59:45 AM »

PM also sent. Thank you for your attention to customers!
Logged
oskiatl
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #24 on: July 12, 2014, 04:31:29 AM »

I to am having the same problem,but I have problem with people having access to my computer, nothing personal against Umberto, but it's one of my policies over a past experience, I understand his reasons for wanting to do it in private, but I have mine about my computer. If there is some way he can get the fix to REGISTERED users via emails, that would be the most viable solution for those that are just as personal as I am about my computer! If teamviewer is the only fix,then I suggest issue another update to fix what is broken. I would hate to lose GSX because of this but I'm willing to, if I have to allow anyone else access to m computer.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37745



WWW
« Reply #25 on: July 12, 2014, 08:44:16 AM »

If teamviewer is the only fix,then I suggest issue another update to fix what is broken. I would hate to lose GSX because of this but I'm willing to, if I have to allow anyone else access to my computer.

There's nothing to update or fix on our side, because there's nothing broken on any of our products, they are performing as they should, the *ultimate* cause of the problem is something you have installed in FSX, I'll explain you what it is by PM and I'll also explain why I had to check the system *before* even telling you WHAT it is.
Logged

Felidae
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #26 on: July 25, 2014, 10:37:10 AM »

Sir,
forme nothing is solved after trying somme fixes.

I've been obliged to replace my mobo for exactely the same one( Asus Ramapge IV extrem).
I don't have to reinstall anything just to activate Win7 again . And Fsx e.g.
 Fsx is on a separate SSD.

AS GTX was not working , I tried  an uninstallation including couatl and the add-on manager ( which had sonn some issues before like asking very often to install the separate version).

And then reinstallation from the website.

Run ok
But after starting correctly FsX quit before opening. Over!

The only cure I found: desintalling GTX a.s.o.

Now FSX opens but I have no add-on manager position in "complements".Nor Couatl of course.

And in all the airports by FSDT I only can see the jetways but no buildings.

What could be a working fix?

Thank in advance

Best regards

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37745



WWW
« Reply #27 on: July 25, 2014, 10:43:32 AM »

But after starting correctly FsX quit before opening. Over!

Have you read this thread ? If your FSX quits at start, you must contact me with a Private Message, with your Teamviewer session id and password.
Logged

Ben F.
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #28 on: July 30, 2014, 10:42:32 PM »

Getting this same crash, it seems to do with the dll.xml because when I replace the new dll.xml with the one right before the Addon Manager update FSX starts again. When I do that though non of my FSDT buildings appear, only jetways do.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37745



WWW
« Reply #29 on: July 30, 2014, 10:45:37 PM »

Getting this same crash, it seems to do with the dll.xml because when I replace the new dll.xml with the one right before the Addon Manager update FSX starts again. When I do that though non of my FSDT buildings appear, only jetways do.

Again: have you read this thread ? If your FSX quits at start, you must contact me with a Private Message, with your Teamviewer session id and password, and I'll explain what is really causing it.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!