FSDreamTeam forum
May 17, 2021, 06:51:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: FSX crash (ai_player.dll)  (Read 22014 times)
72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« on: November 29, 2013, 03:15:01 AM »

After install Vancouver and getting it activated I get an FSX crash after quitting FSX. Once FSX closes a crash window opens. Not getting any crashes during the running of FSX only after closing FSX. Wasn't having this issue prior to Vancouver install.

 Reports the following under 'Details':

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   fsx.exe
  Application Version:   10.0.61637.0
  Application Timestamp:   46fadb14
  Fault Module Name:   ai_player.dll
  Fault Module Version:   10.0.61637.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:   46fadb57
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   00037489
  OS Version:   6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   0a9e
  Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:   0a9e
  Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


System specs:

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
Gigabyte GAZ68XP-UD3 (BIOS F-10)
8GB RAM G-Skill
XFX HD 7870DD 256bit 2GB DDR5 (CCC-13.4)
x2 1TB HDD's (OS C:) and FSX on D:)
Sound Blaster X-fi Xtremegamer
LG Blue ray burner
Rosewill challenger tower
Antec 650w PSU

FSX Acceleration Add ons:

 

Complete Ultimate Terrain series (all current)

All GEX versions

REX Essential Plus (current version)

Traffic 360 Version 1.09

FSUIPC 4.92

World Ground Traffic X

Accu feel v2 AL&S

VRS Superbug

Vancouver Plus V3 & Victoria+

FSDT KLAX

Flightbeam KFSO

Latin VFR San Diego v1.1

as well as many other add on aircraft and airport add ons...too many to remember.
« Last Edit: November 29, 2013, 09:47:28 AM by 72westy » Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41031



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2013, 11:43:20 AM »

After install Vancouver and getting it activated I get an FSX crash after quitting FSX. Once FSX closes a crash window opens. Not getting any crashes during the running of FSX only after closing FSX. Wasn't having this issue prior to Vancouver install.

That's not a Vancouver problem, of course. The AI_PLAYER.DLL is the module that is driving AI airplanes.

You are mislead thinking it might be "caused" by CYVR installation because it didn't happened before but, the most likely cause is that, a problem with one of our AI models (like corrupted model and/or texture files) is appearing only now, because of the different schedule and parking assignments for AIs that are getting in place after installing the airport.

Try to turn Off AI traffic entirely, and see if the error goes away.
Logged

72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2013, 07:10:02 PM »

After install Vancouver and getting it activated I get an FSX crash after quitting FSX. Once FSX closes a crash window opens. Not getting any crashes during the running of FSX only after closing FSX. Wasn't having this issue prior to Vancouver install.

That's not a Vancouver problem, of course. The AI_PLAYER.DLL is the module that is driving AI airplanes.

You are mislead thinking it might be "caused" by CYVR installation because it didn't happened before but, the most likely cause is that, a problem with one of our AI models (like corrupted model and/or texture files) is appearing only now, because of the different schedule and parking assignments for AIs that are getting in place after installing the airport.

Try to turn Off AI traffic entirely, and see if the error goes away.


Here's what I've tried...

I loaded several different airports (FSDT KLAX, Flightbeam KSFO, KSEA - Seattle, Palmdale, CA. Plant 42) and after flying a bit I'd exit FSX normally, results: no crash/es.

I then load FSDT Vancouver fly a bit then exit FSX normally, results: I receive the same crash as my original post. No crashes during flight and it runs great with frames averaging anywhere from 25 - 55+ per second.

As for your mention of a corrupted AI model. Is this something that I can track down? Or can it be resolved by uninstall/reinstall? As for disabling the AI (Traffic 360) how do I go about that? Can it be disabled in the 'Scenery add ons list'. Currently the only mention of anything AI related is 'Traffic 360 Airport Facilities'.
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41031



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2013, 01:22:42 AM »

Here's what I've tried...

You haven't tried what I've asked. Which is Turn the AI entirely off, and see if the problem goes away. If it does, at least you would KNOWN it's an AI problem.

Quote
I loaded several different airports (FSDT KLAX, Flightbeam KSFO, KSEA - Seattle, Palmdale, CA. Plant 42) and after flying a bit I'd exit FSX normally, results: no crash/es. I then load FSDT Vancouver fly a bit then exit FSX normally, results: I receive the same crash as my original post. No crashes during flight and it runs great with frames averaging anywhere from 25 - 55+ per second.

That's exactly what I've said: if you have an AI model that appears (because of its schedule, livery and parking assignment), ONLY at CYVR, but not at the other airports you tried, you WILL be mislead thinking it's a CYVR problem.

And yes, a crash after a while, it's exactly what will happen, because AIs don't appear all a the same time. If the offending one is not parked, but is approaching, you will get the crash some minutes into the flight, enough for that model to get in range.

THAT'S why I've asked you to try with AI entirely off.

Quote
As for your mention of a corrupted AI model. Is this something that I can track down? Or can it be resolved by uninstall/reinstall?

If the AI model is just corrupted on your system, because of a file system problem, Uninstalling/Reinstalling the AI Package should fix this. But if it's just a *bugged* AI model, or some model you added that doesn't belong to a package with a proper Uninstaller, it will be quite difficult to track it down.

But as I've said, the first thing to do, is trying with AI turned OFF, to be *sure* it's an AI problem.
Logged

72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2013, 03:13:30 AM »

Yes I understand and apologize. Was tired (graveyard) for 12 hours. Wasn't sure and still am not sure how to switch off Traffic 360 from within itself.

 I will uninstall/reinstall Traffic 360 and see if it resolves the issue. I'll try it after uninstalling (before reinstalling) it first though and report back.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2013, 08:12:31 PM by virtuali » Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2013, 06:32:16 PM »

Ok just uninstalled Traffic 360 and ran FSX for 5-10 mins then exited...BINGO! no crash after exit. Now to try reinstalling Traffic 360 and make another run. Will report back.
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2013, 06:53:52 PM »

Alright y then...after a reinstall of Traffic 360 and its Service pack I can confirm that there is no more crash after closing FSX. But I do have the following that I believe is going to have to be resolved by Justflight.



* FSX AI plane in building.JPG (193.87 KB, 1920x1080 - viewed 1299 times.)
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41031



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2013, 08:14:32 PM »

Alright y then...after a reinstall of Traffic 360 and its Service pack I can confirm that there is no more crash after closing FSX. But I do have the following that I believe is going to have to be resolved by Justflight.

Yes, of course, that's caused by the traffic program too. Those products installs additional .BGLs that should be used ONLY if you use the default airport, but removed if you have an add-on airport.

Use the free FSX Airport Scanner program, and remove all duplicate AFCAD files for CYVR.
Logged

72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2013, 08:41:41 PM »

Alright y then...after a reinstall of Traffic 360 and its Service pack I can confirm that there is no more crash after closing FSX. But I do have the following that I believe is going to have to be resolved by Justflight.

Yes, of course, that's caused by the traffic program too. Those products installs additional .BGLs that should be used ONLY if you use the default airport, but removed if you have an add-on airport.

Use the free FSX Airport Scanner program, and remove all duplicate AFCAD files for CYVR.

Where can I get the scanner?

Much appreciated
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41031



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2013, 08:48:52 PM »

Google "FSX Airport Scanner", first hit.
Logged

72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2013, 07:11:39 PM »

I've installed the scanner but not quite sure how to use it. Also the crash that I thought was gone isn't (after reinstall of Traffic 360). I've already sent a support ticket to Justflight. I do however not have the aircraft parking in the terminal anymore. Any recommendations on another AI traffic program. Going to dump this JF 360.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2013, 07:40:00 PM by 72westy » Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
Dominato83
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 63


« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2013, 11:51:21 PM »

I would go UT2 for payware, but I would recommend going World of AI or custom hand installed traffic before any payware alternative.
Logged
72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2013, 03:06:40 PM »

After install Vancouver and getting it activated I get an FSX crash after quitting FSX. Once FSX closes a crash window opens. Not getting any crashes during the running of FSX only after closing FSX. Wasn't having this issue prior to Vancouver install.

That's not a Vancouver problem, of course. The AI_PLAYER.DLL is the module that is driving AI airplanes.

You are mislead thinking it might be "caused" by CYVR installation because it didn't happened before but, the most likely cause is that, a problem with one of our AI models (like corrupted model and/or texture files) is appearing only now, because of the different schedule and parking assignments for AIs that are getting in place after installing the airport.

Try to turn Off AI traffic entirely, and see if the error goes away.

You mention above 'our' models. I was under the impression that it wasn't related to your product? I've since removed Traffic 360 and installed My Traffic X 5.4c but am still receiving the crash upon shutdown. I wasn't having any crashes at all until I installed Vancouver not even with your KLAX. Do you add any aircraft with Vancouver static or otherwise?
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41031



WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2013, 03:25:51 PM »

You mention above 'our' models. I was under the impression that it wasn't related to your product?

Of course it isn't. My spelling-checked changed what I've wanted to type so, "your models" became "our models". I was referring to the AI models you had installed, we don't install any AI, not even static ones.

Quote
I've since removed Traffic 360 and installed My Traffic X 5.4c but am still receiving the crash upon shutdown

This is what you said earlier:

Quote
Alright y then...after a reinstall of Traffic 360 and its Service pack I can confirm that there is no more crash after closing FSX.

Quote
I wasn't having any crashes at all until I installed Vancouver not even with your KLAX

As I've said, if you have an AI model that appears (because of its schedule, livery and parking assignment), ONLY at CYVR, but not at the other airports you tried, you WILL be mislead thinking it's a CYVR problem.

So, instead of an AI problem caused by Traffic 360, you now have an AI problem caused by My Traffic, but it's STILL an AI problem and, again, you won't see it without installing CYVR, because the offending AI might appear ONLY when CYVR is installed, because the parking assignments will change depending on the scenery AFCAD, the default airport might just not have enough parkings available and will call different airlines.

Easy thing to test: do you STILL have crashes with AI Traffic at 0% ? Note that, to test correctly, you should set Traffic at 0%, EXIT FROM FSX, and then go to CYVR when FSX started with Traffic at 0%.

Quote
Do you add any aircraft with Vancouver static or otherwise?

No.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2013, 03:27:39 PM by virtuali » Logged

72westy
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 89


« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2013, 08:46:53 PM »

The following is a capture of my Scenery/World/Scenery folder within FSX. Notice anything out of the ordinary? I don't. Any other place I can look for possible conflict/s? Up to now I'm only getting the crash at exit flying from Vancouver. If I slide the commercial AI slider to 0 I get no crashes even leaving the GA slider wherever (currently at 20%). One other thing I was getting this crash with Just Flight Traffic 360 as well and only at Vancouver. I removed it and installed My Traffic X 5.4c and the crash issue is still there and only at Vancouver (I'm aware of what you stated earlier) but something is definitely amiss given it only occurs at Vancouver. I've started a thread here http://forum.simflight.com/topic/75734-black-aircraft-issue/ at My Traffic (disregard black texture issue) it's been resolved.


* World scenery folder.JPG (204.01 KB, 1920x1080 - viewed 1090 times.)
Logged

Win10 Pro 20H2 19042.928/Core i7 3770K/G-Skill 32GB DDR3 RAM CL7-8-8-24/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 BIOS F10/Asus RTX 2070 OC 8GB/Crucial MX 500 1TB SSD/(x3)1TB RAW Mushkin SSDs/LG Blue Ray DL Burner/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Mid Challenger Tower/X56HOTAS/TrackIRPro5/Oculus Quest 2
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!