FSDreamTeam forum
June 14, 2021, 10:58:54 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: FsDreamTeam introduces user controlled Deactivation  (Read 48923 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2011, 07:02:17 PM »

Have FS9, I am getting a new computer for FSX and FS9, can I use the FS9 airports on both computers

Yes, of course. You have 6 activations, should be more than enough to use both versions on different computers.
Logged

steev
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #16 on: February 23, 2011, 05:28:02 AM »

Hallo,

The computer installing FSDT (earlier cloud9) sceneries has no internetaccess (I am familiar activating manually). Now this new feature might not help me in a case of necessity of reactivation. So would it be in future possible to perform reactivation by e-mailing in the future, too ?
Logged
G.Bosak
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #17 on: February 23, 2011, 09:15:20 AM »

Hi Umberto,

this seems to be a smart and easy way to handle, thank you.

A question based on that, i purchased a new GPU some days ago, does this change affect the licensing of your sceneries and should i deactivate them before fitting the new GPU?

Or generally speaking, which changes does effect FSDT/CLOUD9 licensing, so we know, when it is really necessary to deactivate. Some hints could be useful.

regards
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #18 on: February 23, 2011, 11:05:44 AM »

So would it be in future possible to perform reactivation by e-mailing in the future, too ?

The user-controlled deactivation doesn't replace the ability to email us for a reactivation, it's just an additional option.
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #19 on: February 23, 2011, 11:07:25 AM »

A question based on that, i purchased a new GPU some days ago, does this change affect the licensing of your sceneries and should i deactivate them before fitting the new GPU?

Usually not, but it depends on the video card. It doesn't do any harm reactivating anyway.
Logged

firehawk44
Newbie
*
Posts: 25


« Reply #20 on: February 23, 2011, 06:28:58 PM »

I just built a new system and successfully installed and activated four of my FSDT products and the new addon manager worked like a charm.  I activated them all in one FSX session.  Thanks for a great product.
Best regards,
Jim
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #21 on: April 06, 2011, 12:08:40 PM »

EDIT:

After the initial testing period with the user-controlled Deactivation, starting from today, we also removed the limit of 6 maximum reactivations, they are now unlimited.

There's nothing to do to be upgraded to the new system: it was only a server-side configuration so, it's in already in effect without having to upgrade anything in your installed software.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2011, 06:41:42 PM by virtuali » Logged

Silverbird
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 653



« Reply #22 on: April 06, 2011, 01:36:03 PM »

EDIT:

After the initial testing period with the user-controlled Deactivation, starting from today, we also removed the limit of 6 maximum reactivations, they are now unlimited.

There's nothing to do to be upgrade to the new system: it was only a server-side configuration so, it's in already in effect without having to upgrade anything in your installed software.

That is really some great news Umberto I'm fortunate enough to get a new system after years of waiting and I have to reinstall everything again soon, thanks for making everything better and easier for us its really appreciated.
Logged

Cesar

New Jersey EWR
sjt375
Full Member
***
Posts: 153



WWW
« Reply #23 on: May 10, 2011, 09:05:20 PM »

If I am switching my FSX from one hard-drive to another (no computer upgrading, already have 2 hard-drives), is it necessary to deactivate?
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #24 on: May 10, 2011, 09:16:32 PM »

If I am switching my FSX from one hard-drive to another (no computer upgrading, already have 2 hard-drives), is it necessary to deactivate?

No, if you don't reinstall Windows, it won't use an activation.
Logged

bankheadd
Newbie
*
Posts: 38


« Reply #25 on: July 11, 2011, 05:25:20 AM »

Well in my case I built a new computer with all new parts and have broken down my old one and wiped them the drives clean but I still have all my scenery installers, Do I need to just reinstall?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2011, 11:42:27 AM »

Well in my case I built a new computer with all new parts and have broken down my old one and wiped them the drives clean but I still have all my scenery installers, Do I need to just reinstall?

You just reinstall the Trial and activate it using your Serial Number.

As explained in this thread, to use the user-controlled Deactivation, you have to deactivate the scenery when is still active on the old system. If you can't do this anymore for any reasons, that's not a problem, you will just consume 1 activation when reinstalling on the new system, of the 6 you have available.
Logged

sjt375
Full Member
***
Posts: 153



WWW
« Reply #27 on: December 27, 2011, 07:46:44 AM »

For overclocking a computer is it necessary to do so? (software and hardware is already-installed, just want to test out how sceneries work prior to overclocking my new card)
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #28 on: December 27, 2011, 12:49:52 PM »

Overclocking doesn't affect activation. If if did, I guess we would have heard plenty of complains by now, since many users overclock their system...
Logged

GerardWay
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #29 on: January 03, 2012, 10:08:51 AM »

All greetings!
At me in the house two computers and on both computers stand scenes, thus for each scene I fairly used 2 activation. But me it is not clear a little, whether it is possible to make, that when I will buy within the next few days the new computer and I activate there my bought airports, the quantity of registration for the airports remains in number of 2 times? If it is possible, it becomes by means of a choice "Addon menager-> the necessary airport-> Deactivate"?
regards Smiley
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!