FSDreamTeam forum
June 14, 2021, 11:35:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ground vehicle movement  (Read 1629 times)
NETWIZ
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: April 29, 2020, 01:53:00 AM »

Hi,
Is there a way to reduce the level of ground vehicle movement?
This is up to a point of being non realistic, and taking a lot of FPS.

Thanks
Michel
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2020, 11:21:56 AM »

YouControl menu ( CTRL+F12 by default ) -> the "Enable/Disable Ground Traffic" option.
Logged

NETWIZ
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2020, 05:02:19 PM »

I do not have a "Enable/Disable Ground Traffic" option on the YouControl menu.
And I'm not talking abt GSX traffic but the scenery traffic itself.


* Image2.jpg (362.23 KB, 2677x993 - viewed 148 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2020, 10:32:01 PM »

I do not have a "Enable/Disable Ground Traffic" option on the YouControl menu.

Yes, you surely have it, because KMEM menu has such option.

Quote
And I'm not talking abt GSX traffic but the scenery traffic itself.

That's exactly the traffic I was referring to, that's why I said "YouControl menu" NOT "GSX Menu". YouControl menu it's a menu related to the AIRPORT ( not GSX ), which uses the same key that can also use to call GSX, on airport that doesn't have its own YouControl menu.

On a scenery that DOES have a YouControl menu, like KMEM, pressing the YouControl key ( NOT the direct to GSX key, which by default it's CTRL+Shift+F12 ), will give you a choice between choosing the AIRPORT own menu ( YouControl ), or proceed with GSX.

And on the airport own YouControl menu, which here is labeled "Memphis International Airport", when you enter it, there are several options, including the one to Enable/Disable Ground traffic.
Logged

NETWIZ
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2020, 10:59:33 PM »

I do not get a any menu by pressing CTRL+F12 at KMEM.
Logged
NETWIZ
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2020, 11:22:46 PM »

I was finally able to re-set the menu by accessing via couatl menu.
Thanks
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 41118



WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2020, 09:59:39 AM »

That's likely because you had another add-on that took the CTRL+F12 key for itself. Or you changed it and forgot about it. Couatl Settings menu -> "Key Mappings"
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!