FSDreamTeam forum

Products Support => Hawaiian Airports support FSX/P3D => Topic started by: Moath Sayel on October 17, 2020, 08:13:44 AM



Title: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5 **SOLVED**
Post by: Moath Sayel on October 17, 2020, 08:13:44 AM
Hello there

I had issue with PHKO airport I see blending default buildings with FSDT Airport, I have "FSJ - Hawaii Photoreal" and "Orbx Global" only.
So I deleted all necessary files, And did a Simple Airport Scanner and no dublicated files at all.
The only fix I did is ".off" the APX06240.bgl file that located in C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Scenery\0003\scenery.. And yes problem solved!.
And hopefully there's an Update can fix this issue via Live Updater.

Moath.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Dave_YVR on October 17, 2020, 10:30:46 AM
 Have you edited the airport file that came with PHKO or are using one edited by someone else? You really shouldn't EVER disable any of the default APX files as they contain a lot more info than for just the one airport.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Moath Sayel on October 20, 2020, 05:50:02 AM
Have you edited the airport file that came with PHKO or are using one edited by someone else? You really shouldn't EVER disable any of the default APX files as they contain a lot more info than for just the one airport.
I didn't use any edited files or anything, Just clean install of PHKO by Hawaiian airports and the default building still appears, I did a lot of "disable" methods and no changes at all, I ended with off the APX file and it's the only way to fix it unfortunately.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Dave_YVR on October 20, 2020, 08:38:42 AM
 You really should never disable the sim's apx file as it contains a lot more info than just PHOG. It's a known issue with V5. Easily fixed with ADE.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Moath Sayel on October 21, 2020, 01:22:46 PM
You really should never disable the sim's apx file as it contains a lot more info than just PHOG. It's a known issue with V5. Easily fixed with ADE.
I know, I did that as temporary fix for now. If you can provide a link or file can fix this issue? And I appreciate your reply Thanks.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Dave_YVR on October 21, 2020, 08:05:22 PM
 Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Moath Sayel on October 24, 2020, 11:27:51 PM
Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r
Sorry for late reply I think It's works fine like charm !! Really appreciate your help my friend, Thank you very much.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: CaptKornDog on January 11, 2021, 10:13:35 AM
Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r

An older thread but wanted to pass along my thanks too; this file fixed PHKO symptoms in my v5 install as well.  Many thanks.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Airmaz1 on March 08, 2021, 02:05:31 PM
I'm also getting problem at PHKO, installed with latest installer and ran Coutl_updater and selected yes to the replace bgl thing but still have default airport bleed through.

The link to the fix no longer works can i get a new one please?


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Airmaz1 on March 08, 2021, 02:25:07 PM
Hi, I'm a little stuck here, I'm getting the default airport showing with your PHKO scenery.

I've uninstalled, reinstalled with freshly downloaded installers, ran coult updater and pressed yes when prompted about the updated afcad, airport is at the top in my scenery library but this problem still persists.

I've seen another thread that had a link to an apparent fix but the link no longer works.

Can you help me please?



Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Airmaz1 on March 09, 2021, 11:25:56 AM
Also my runway markings are missing at PHKO and PHLI.

Anyone know whats causing this?


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: virtuali on March 09, 2021, 02:41:32 PM
We released a fix today, run the FSDT Live Update and accept to overwrite the AFCAD.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5
Post by: Airmaz1 on March 09, 2021, 09:14:54 PM
Excellent thank you, sorted.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5 **SOLVED**
Post by: KaptainKaos on April 28, 2021, 07:16:46 AM
Now that it is successfully running to completion, I ran the FSDT Live Update a couple of times.
I'm not getting a prompt to overwrite the PHKO AFCAD. I do get prompted for KFLL, though.

Here's what I'm seeing when I launch P3D.


Title: Re: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5 **SOLVED**
Post by: KaptainKaos on April 30, 2021, 05:13:11 PM
I uninstalled Hawai'i Volume 2 (PHOG/PHKO), rebooted, re-installed Vol 2.

I no longer have the trench between the terminal and the car rental agencies but still see the default terminal buildings.

05.01 UPDATE:
Third time charm. Today I ran the live update and it DID ask me to replace the AFCAD for both PHKO and PHOG, and voilą!