FSDreamTeam forum
November 13, 2018, 11:58:58 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Taxilines missing  (Read 9125 times)
B777ER
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« Reply #15 on: September 20, 2008, 06:09:29 PM »

Sounds like one of two things, an errant AFCAD file somewhere or are you using GePRO or any other software that updates textures before you load the sim based on weather or anything? I had a disappearing taxi line texture problem with Imaginesim's new KATL for FS9 and found that AS6 with GePRO was causing it. I disabled GEPro from installing textures everytime I loaded up the sim (just kept one set I like) and now no longer have the problem of the disappearing taxi lines with KATL.
Logged

Eric
HHH
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #16 on: September 20, 2008, 11:59:03 PM »

Hi!

After several tests (disableing addon sceneries, checking for double afcads,...), i installed the scenery on a clean FS9.1 installation, but the problem still occurs.

I really dont know what else to do to get rid of this issue  Huh

Oliver
Logged
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2008, 12:36:51 AM »

Hi Oliver,

I will wait to see what replies you get as I was getting ready to do the same thing reinstalling everything which will take me weeks.

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
HHH
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #18 on: September 21, 2008, 03:38:17 PM »

Yes, i made it!!!

Adding the following line to your scenery.cfg solves the problem (like discribed in the blurry textures discussion).

Flatten.0=13,N40 41.17,W73 48.39,N40 39.09,W73 43.84,N40 36.25,W73 46.09,N40 38.61,W73 51.22

Oliver
Logged
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2008, 05:14:42 PM »

I tried that ans it is still not working so I will have to reinstall everything hoping it will solve it.
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #20 on: September 21, 2008, 07:11:19 PM »

Fixed Grin I think the lines stopped Disappearing Wink

Off topic: Can anyone recommend a good AI package for Delta connection?  I downloaded the AIG 08 but its a little too complicated for me, I wish WOAI had one but they don't just yet.

Thanks to all for all the valuable advice

Regards,

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
B777ER
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« Reply #21 on: September 21, 2008, 09:13:21 PM »

Sundance -  did the flatten command fix it?
Logged

Eric
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #22 on: September 21, 2008, 09:15:21 PM »

Yes it did and I also removed anything that did not pertain to FSDT KJFK in all my FS9 folders and set Max vertex to 19 instead of 21.
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
Alessandro
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 305


FSdreamteam developer


« Reply #23 on: September 21, 2008, 09:44:24 PM »

Yes it did and I also removed anything that did not pertain to FSDT KJFK in all my FS9 folders and set Max vertex to 19 instead of 21.

There is a new file to try a resolution on flatten problem please try this, with terrain max vertex at 21:




[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #24 on: September 21, 2008, 10:18:13 PM »

Hi,

It works Grin Thank you very much.

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
B777ER
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« Reply #25 on: September 21, 2008, 11:07:13 PM »

Allessandro-

Does the new flatten bgl also fix the blurry texture issue for FS9 that Emmanuel alludes to in this thread http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=967.0 ?
Logged

Eric
Alessandro
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 305


FSdreamteam developer


« Reply #26 on: September 21, 2008, 11:29:00 PM »

Allessandro-

Does the new flatten bgl also fix the blurry texture issue for FS9 that Emmanuel alludes to in this thread http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=967.0 ?

For the blurries problem, this is how the scenery looks like on FS9 on my PC. I've set MipMap level at 8 and Global max textures Size at "Massive" in FS9 and, on the Video card control panel, Antialias is 4x and Anisotropic filter is 16x.



[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: September 21, 2008, 11:34:10 PM by virtuali » Logged
davidal
Newbie
*
Posts: 22



« Reply #27 on: September 22, 2008, 12:31:07 PM »

Hello,

I am suffering from the same problem. It happens when taxiing. The taxi lines disappears a few meters just in front of me. I am running this scenery with no other addons within the same geographical area.

Regards,

Dan
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32453



WWW
« Reply #28 on: September 22, 2008, 12:34:26 PM »

I am suffering from the same problem. It happens when taxiing. The taxi lines disappears a few meters just in front of me. I am running this scenery with no other addons within the same geographical area.

Have you already tried the latest fix for the flatten ?

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=1005.0
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!