FSDreamTeam forum
December 11, 2017, 08:11:21 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
Author Topic: AFCAD discussions  (Read 35393 times)
Alex
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51



« Reply #45 on: July 04, 2009, 03:45:24 PM »

Thanks for the reply. Just did a system upgrade, that's why I was interested Smiley However, I was referring to the x-wind afcad for jfk, and that one doesn't seem to be included in the installer. So, harpsi, if it would be possible for you to upload your afcads (FS9 kfjk & kord), that would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Logged
stoneman101
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #46 on: July 05, 2009, 12:41:07 AM »

Second that.
Logged
EDDK
Newbie
*
Posts: 36


« Reply #47 on: July 13, 2009, 06:35:53 AM »

HI harpsi,

ist it possible that you attach your latest JFK Multi runway AFCAD here please?
Thank you in advance
Logged

migfar2007
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #48 on: September 05, 2009, 06:54:47 PM »

itīs needed change the gate A2 in the terminal 1...
in the fsdt afcad has been pasted with ramp ga small...
the gate on real is gate medium....
cheers
Logged
jc880
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #49 on: January 01, 2011, 04:56:31 PM »

I've just installed the scenery and am very impressed by it. I do have a
question with the AFCAD though.  I'm using the AFCAD that came with
the install.  I can close 22R/4L to landings fine. I can close 31R for
takeoffs fine. I can also close 31L for landings.  However, if I try to
close 13R for landings or 13L for takeoffs the AI traffic at the airport
completely locks-up.  By that I mean there is traffic at the gates but
absolutely no movement.  All AI traffic to the airport is also messed up
with aircraft trying to land at some mysterious runway 16 or 17 or 34.

Is there a way to accomplish closing these runways to match real-world
use?  I also tried Harpsi's AFCAD but could not close anything without freezing
things up.  I have not had any trouble closing runways with other AFCADs
but this one is quite different in that regard. I've tried using AFCAD2.2 and AFX
to no avail.

Thanks
Jim
Logged
transitmiguel142
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #50 on: December 19, 2012, 06:58:45 PM »

Hello Harpsi I am using your Afcad and i use Active sky Weather 6 ,  I had winds reporting 290/12 and ATC kept giving me 13R departure and that gave me a 10 knot tailwind,  at that winds its supposed to be 31L this happens all the time and i would like to get help on this please!!!!!!
Logged
bnjypov
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


WWW
« Reply #51 on: January 05, 2013, 03:47:34 AM »

If you are having trouble with aircraft locking up and/or trying to land on nonexistent runways, consider closing the nonexistent runways for takeoffs/landings with ADE.  Worked for me.
Logged
transitmiguel142
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #52 on: March 01, 2013, 02:16:37 PM »

No the problem that i have is that the AFCAD is basically Puting me in a tailwind condition like i said winds 290/10 300/08 305/10 will always give me 13R and 22L for Departure and arrival only, when the winds are in the direction of 315 and higher only then they give me 31L and 4L for arrivals and departures it seems to me like the 4/22 are the primarys and 13/13 are the secondary.  any help would be gladly appreciated
Logged
bluejay125
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #53 on: December 23, 2016, 03:06:31 AM »

Is there any new updated AFCADS? or only the one on the first page?

Thanks.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!