FSDreamTeam forum
August 08, 2020, 02:09:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Registering Serial  (Read 17475 times)
Jet13
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« on: September 16, 2012, 12:15:13 AM »

Hi all,
   I'm trying to register LAX and it saying...
          "Please, put FSX in Windowed mode, ALT+ENTER and try again. I did that and same thing.  did a re-install and same issue.  Same thing when trying to register GSX.

-Nick
« Last Edit: September 16, 2012, 12:29:02 AM by Jet13 » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39293



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2012, 10:28:04 PM »

If the message says you have to put FSX in Windowed mode, it means you have to do that, by pressing ALT+Enter.

AFTER FSX is in Windowed mode, select the "Register Serial" option again, and do the activation with FSX in Windowed mode. You can go back to full screen mode AFTER the program is active.
Logged

Jet13
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2012, 10:33:17 PM »

I did that, doing ALT + ENTER, still nothing.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39293



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2012, 10:45:29 PM »

I did that, doing ALT + ENTER, still nothing.

What do you mean with "nothing" ? Has FSX gone in Windowed mode after you pressed ALT+Enter ?  There's no way around it, if the message says you have to put FSX in Windowed mode, it means you are not in Windowed mode.
Logged

Jet13
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2012, 11:29:54 PM »

After going into windowed mode, the same pop-up shows up. saying I need to do ALT + ENTER even though I am in windowed mode...
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39293



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2012, 11:57:26 PM »

Sorry, but that's just not possible. The code that checks for it has been the same for years, and nobody ever reported a problem with it. So, either you are not running in Windowed mode or, your FSX.EXE is not the correct version or has been modified from the one that comes with the FSX installer.
Logged

Jet13
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2012, 12:39:24 AM »

However, I was able to activate LAS and FLL
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39293



WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2012, 09:52:04 AM »

However, I was able to activate LAS and FLL

No difference whatsoever between those and KLAX. The Addon Manager is just one and it handles all products with the same page which means, you can activate KLAX just as you activated KLAS and KFLL.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!