FSDreamTeam forum
October 22, 2020, 07:59:37 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Aircraft at the gates  (Read 9106 times)
mikvir
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: May 25, 2008, 10:02:04 PM »

Hi.

first of all i just want to say that I love our scenery, its great.
I just have a question regarding other planes docked at the airport.

I use Ultimate traffic 2007 and have normal the traffic setting to 55%. At KORD there is a lot of AI traffic but I think anyway that there should be more (static?) aircrafts by the gates, is it possible in your product or those any body at this forum know how I can get UT to "park" some more aircraft at the airport. I think all the empty gates dosent look real when you know that KORD is one of the most busiest airport in the world.

Thanks in advance!

mikael
Logged
Razgriz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 699


« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2008, 01:22:20 AM »

Traffic to 85%
Logged
mikvir
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2008, 11:11:40 AM »

Hi,

well, i tried that but I still donīt getting this like other airports (eg fly tampa). when I look at the screen shots in this forum, they have a lot of traffic. I understand that it can be differens regarding to the time and date but still?!!

Best regards

Mikael
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39843



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2008, 12:35:43 PM »

I don't know what your problem might be, but certainly it's not the scenery. Using a compilation of World of AI, EvolveAi, etc., the "problem" I have, is there are too *many* AI, with not many free parking stands. I usually stay at 50% traffic, and that's quite busy.
Logged

Razgriz
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 699


« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2008, 10:37:27 PM »

UT2007 has the lowest traffic amount.

SkAI Traffic v2.3:          World of AI:
Aircraft:  1308                Aircraft:  927       
FlightPlans:  6349            FlightPlans: 5267
Legs:  226523                Legs:  216466

Adobe Traffic 4.6:          EvolveAI:
Aircraft:  583                Aircraft: 416
FlightPlans:  2081          FlightPlans: 1845
Legs:  54277                  Legs:  68626

Go ahead and go for SkAI, its what Virtuali uses.

Yes, it does say FS2004 but it can be used and works very well with X.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2008, 10:45:07 PM by virtuali » Logged
I.J.
Newbie
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2008, 01:10:03 AM »

Virtuali? Any comments about SKAI?
Iouri
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39843



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2008, 01:42:26 AM »

Any comments about SKAI?

What about it ?

It's a compilation of World Of Ai, EvolveAI, FSP, AiArdwark, etc. very good models, very good fps, skAI it's basically a recollection of all these packages, with an installer.
Logged

thepilot
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 254


« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2008, 04:45:44 PM »

Does it actually feature Austrian/KLM Cityhopper AI?
I'm not talking about the pai package...
Logged
lfishe
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2008, 08:43:28 PM »

Where do you get SKAI Traffic v2.3? I googled it and got a bunch of torrent sites.  I have never got anything off of a torrent site because I thought it was all pirated software and high risk of viruses and malware.

Thanks,

Lynn
Logged
FSXForever
Full Member
***
Posts: 111


« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2008, 09:02:00 PM »

skAI is safe
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39843



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2008, 09:03:41 PM »

skAI is a compilation of freeware packages and models, I don't know if it was made with the original authors permissions or not, but I guess not. However, I would like people not discuss torrent sites here, regardless how the legality status of this specific file.
Logged

Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #11 on: May 29, 2008, 09:49:43 PM »

skai -is pirated software, because permission of original authors has not been received. That's why it's banned from legal portals such as avsim.com.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
mikvir
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #12 on: June 02, 2008, 10:13:54 PM »

Hi again,

I just tried SKai and it works just perfect, now i can have the traffic to 50% and still havea lot of traffic on O`hare and any other airport. Its also new liveries and aircraft wich UT2007 didnīt had.

Thank you all for your help!

Br
Mikael
Logged
crunk747
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 53


« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2008, 02:30:58 AM »

Where do you download skAI traffic? because I have the same problem with my Ultimate traffic.  Smiley

Thanks
Logged
Mike72USAF
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2008, 07:49:43 PM »

I recently downloaded this new AI traffic, looks wonderful and plenty traffic around. Problem is I find I have random FS9 default traffic around the odds and ends of any airport. Anyway I can fix this problem?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!