FSDreamTeam forum
January 17, 2020, 10:06:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gate assignment problem at FSDT's PHNL (Honoululu FS9)  (Read 3815 times)
nickac1092
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 75



WWW
« on: April 03, 2012, 11:41:35 PM »

Hi guys.  Im having a problem.  I fly to Honolulu alot in FS9 with mostly Delta Airlines aircraft.  Now here is the problem.  ATC tells me to go park were the cargo UPS FedEx area is.  I edited the AFCAD to allow Delta, NWA, and UAL at gates 24-34.  I did it with AF9.  No matter what i do to the AF9 PHNL bgl file, ATC still tells me to go park at the damn cargo area.  It really annoys me.  I know how to work with AF2 and AF9 so i dont get why its doing this.  I would appretiate any help. Huh
Logged

Case: Cosmos II super twr  MB: Asus X99 ROG Rampage Edition 10  CPU: Intel I7 6800K 3.4GHz (OCed to 4.3GHz)  RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3000MHz  GPU: 2x Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Classified  PSU: Corsair AX1200I Storage: Crucial 275GB SSD HDDs: 24TBs total  **Fueling Agent @ MSP Swissport**
nickac1092
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 75



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2012, 04:11:20 AM »

can i please get some help with this?
Logged

Case: Cosmos II super twr  MB: Asus X99 ROG Rampage Edition 10  CPU: Intel I7 6800K 3.4GHz (OCed to 4.3GHz)  RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3000MHz  GPU: 2x Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Classified  PSU: Corsair AX1200I Storage: Crucial 275GB SSD HDDs: 24TBs total  **Fueling Agent @ MSP Swissport**
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37413



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2012, 10:52:33 AM »

The FSX doesn't honor the atc_parking codes of your airplane, it's for AI use only.
Logged

nickac1092
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 75



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2012, 04:46:36 PM »

Its not FSX though.  Its FS9.  Im sure its the same but its really fusterating at alot of FSDT airports when im flying "Heavys" around and it doesnt give me a gate option.
Logged

Case: Cosmos II super twr  MB: Asus X99 ROG Rampage Edition 10  CPU: Intel I7 6800K 3.4GHz (OCed to 4.3GHz)  RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3000MHz  GPU: 2x Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Classified  PSU: Corsair AX1200I Storage: Crucial 275GB SSD HDDs: 24TBs total  **Fueling Agent @ MSP Swissport**
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 161



« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2012, 10:03:09 PM »

 To the best of my knowlege, you need to assign the aircraft you are flying a very specific radius (IE 35.2 Meters). Then, assign whatever gate(s) you want to be assigned in your AFCAD the same radius. I do not believe FS9 even reads the users aircraft ATC_parking line. I'm not an expert on this, so any others willing to chime in?

Jim
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!