FSDreamTeam forum
July 28, 2014, 01:18:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Double buildings  (Read 1219 times)
JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« on: March 16, 2012, 10:40:37 PM »

For some odd reason, and I have deleted all other freeware KLAX sceneries I had, I still have the default buildings from LA showing (including terminals and tower/space cafe thingy)


* fs9 2012-03-16 21-37-29-54.jpg (128.83 KB, 1024x652 - viewed 161 times.)
Logged
christiaan
Full Member
***
Posts: 146


« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2012, 11:10:16 PM »

Have you edited the Afcad file using Lee Swordeys programme instead of ADE for example.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2012, 11:12:04 PM »

Or you might just have a duplicate AFCAD coming with a Traffic package, rather than another scenery.
Logged

JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2012, 10:14:28 AM »

Sorted the problem after reinstalling
I did edit it with AFCAD only to put the parking list in an order and close the inner runways for landing and outer for takeoff.
Logged
JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2012, 10:21:54 AM »

How can I re-save the parking order once I edit it in ADE?
I seem to order it, then when I re-open it it's just the same old one...
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2012, 10:21:58 AM »

What you did is not really important: if you use the original AFCAD utility, it would be enough to just open a file and save it back, it would create this problem, because it doesn't support objects exclusions, so the ones originally included in the file, are lost when saving.

Use either ADE or AFX, which both supports exclusions correctly.
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2012, 10:22:47 AM »

How can I re-save the parking order once I edit it in ADE? I seem to order it, then when I re-open it it's just the same old one...

If you "Save" in ADE, it won't save a modified .BGL, just its own working file. To modify the .BGL, you need to Compile it.
Logged

JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2012, 11:50:10 AM »

I mean when I go into Lists>parking and re-order them so that each area is grouped as opposed to random.
How can I then save this order (as I have done for UK2000Heathrow without any trouble, using AFCAD) in ADE?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2012, 11:37:46 AM »

It's not a good idea to order parkings in a "neat" order, in FS9.

Because, FS9 uses that ordering to fill AI so, it's best if you keep it random, so the parkings will be filled with AI in a more realistic way, rather than first all the 1st terminal, then the 2nd one, etc.

FSX it's different, it doesn't use the ordering in the AFCAD to assign AIs, and it always reorder automatically the Go To Airport list.
Logged

JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2012, 07:13:29 PM »

Could you tell me anyway?
I don't think it affects my AI as nothing has changed at other airports, and as most airlines I have have the parking codes anyway so they all appear in the correct area, changing the order would not alter that.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2012, 07:27:52 PM »

as most airlines I have have the parking codes anyway

Yes, of course, if you have parking codes, they would take precedence over the parking ordering (but of course, with equal parking codes, the parking ordering will then matter).

Just keep in mind that, even if the term parking "codes" (plural) is used, FS9 will only use the first one, this is another thing that changed with FSX, that honors multiple parking codes for AI.
Logged

JonnyT
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2012, 08:19:47 PM »

could you just tell me how to keep the new re - ordered order?
I honestly do not care about AI that much as I fly online 80% of the time.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16302



WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2012, 09:52:27 PM »

I'm not entirely sure if ADE saves the order, try to reorder with clicking on the sort tabs by number, and compile the file immediately.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!