FSDreamTeam forum
September 22, 2017, 12:44:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KMEM has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
  Print  
Author Topic: GSX PaintKit released!  (Read 51416 times)
apoorvpal
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #135 on: August 29, 2017, 04:09:48 PM »

Apologies for that. I saw that all different types of caterers are working fine with any airplane right now. I will post the rest of the snippets here then. Also, when I exported the custom passenger bus texture, whenever I save it as DXT1 or DXT5, it always has some mismatched parts. I will post screenshots below too. I am completely new to this so sorry if my questions are too easy to answer.

Here are the pictures for the texture issue:

What I made:


What I got after saving:

Code:
[fltsim.0]
title=FSDT_Staircase_large_USER_FSDT
model=
texture=FSDT
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL
Code:
[fltsim.0]
title=FSDT_Staircase_01_USER_FSDT
model=01
texture=FSDT
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL
Code:
[fltsim.0]
title=FSDT_Van_Passengers_USER_FSDT
model=01
texture=FSDT
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL
Code:
[fltsim.0]
title=FSDT_PassengerBus_USER_GlobeGroundIndia
model=
texture=fsdt
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL

[fltsim.1]
title=FSDT_PassengerShuttle_USER_GlobeGroundIndia
model=shuttle
texture=shuttle_fsdt
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 26786



WWW
« Reply #136 on: August 29, 2017, 06:01:28 PM »

Also, when I exported the custom passenger bus texture, whenever I save it as DXT1 or DXT5, it always has some mismatched parts. I will post screenshots below too.

This is really something outside of GSX support, because it seems like a problem of the product you used to export or how you converted the texture for editing. I'd say the correct procedure should be:

- open the default GSX_Bus.DDS in Imagetool

- Save it as .TGA

- Edit it with a graphic program and save it as .TGA

- Open the .TGA in Imagetool

- Switch to .DDS format

- Create Mipmaps

- Save as .DDS
Logged

apoorvpal
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #137 on: August 29, 2017, 06:12:43 PM »

I am using DXTBmp and have made textures for other aircraft using this. Anyways I am also using Gimp for editing so which format should I normally export the Bitmap to
1) X8 R8G8B8 32-bit this adds a blue tint over it
2) A8 R8G8B8 32-bit this adds a yellow tint over it
3) R8G8B8 24-bit colour is fine and no tint but when I save it as this, the issue mentioned in the above post occurs.

Sorry if it not related to GSX, just thought someone here who might have used it could help me out.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2017, 06:15:10 PM by apoorvpal » Logged
apoorvpal
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #138 on: August 30, 2017, 03:54:57 PM »

Anyways, ignoring that texture issue, it should still load with these textures right, let the colour be wrong or whatever. Is there an error in my cfg code then? I tried to diagnose it myself but couldn't find any. Just look at the snippets and tell me if something's wrong please.

Regards,
Apoorv Pal
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 26786



WWW
« Reply #139 on: August 31, 2017, 07:44:24 AM »

Just look at the snippets and tell me if something's wrong please.

I see all your repaints are still calling the fsdt textures.
Logged

apoorvpal
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #140 on: August 31, 2017, 04:31:38 PM »

Yes but that's only because I placed my textures in the same folders as the fsdt ones. It is just a matter of renaming them I guess.
Logged
apoorvpal
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #141 on: September 03, 2017, 03:13:35 AM »

I got the texture sorted out and I changed all the folder names and texture names to a custom one. No more fsdt folders/textures. But still I am unable to see my custom bus at the airport. Please help.
Code:
[fltsim.0]
title=FSDT_PassengerBus_USER_GlobeGroundIndia
model=
texture=GlobeGroundIndia
couatl.icaoprefixes = VOBL VOBG

Is my code wrong somewhere? And in the couatl.atc_parking_codes, can I enter some airline ICAO codes or should I enter the name of the caterer?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 03:39:51 AM by apoorvpal » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!