FSDreamTeam forum
November 26, 2014, 12:01:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: missing ground textures  (Read 2792 times)
cosnowboarder_777
Newbie
*
Posts: 21



« on: February 03, 2012, 05:53:24 AM »

I'm not sure how this happened because it has worked just fine until now, but for some reason the ground textures have seemed to disappeared.  I tried uninstalling it and even downloading a new copy and i can't seem to figure out how to fix it.  Maybe someone else can shed some light.  (I apologize if this has already been posted I searched first and didn't find anything.)

John


* Untitled.png (3344.58 KB, 1680x1050 - viewed 245 times.)
« Last Edit: February 03, 2012, 05:56:36 AM by cosnowboarder_777 » Logged

John Bauer
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2012, 11:26:01 AM »

Download and install the current version of the Stand-Alone Addon Manager, should fix this.
Logged

cosnowboarder_777
Newbie
*
Posts: 21



« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2012, 04:26:30 PM »

Thanks for the response Umberto, I thought I had the latest stand alone managaer.  That definitely fixed the problem, thanks again!
« Last Edit: February 03, 2012, 04:48:27 PM by cosnowboarder_777 » Logged

John Bauer
Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 755



« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2012, 05:07:07 PM »

Umberto, what does the Stand-Alone Addon Manager do exactly? 
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose (Denmark, EU)
http://www.flyingtigersgroup.org/FTGioc/sigcreate/signatures/user_227.png
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win7 64 bit SP1 - Intel Core i7-3820 CPU OC to 4.60 GHz 16 GB ram - Geforce 670 GTX OC 2GB
I fly: FSX
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2012, 05:13:46 PM »

Umberto, what does the Stand-Alone Addon Manager do exactly? 

Not so much these days, it mainly helps Couatl getting data from FSX that couldn't be retrieved via Simconnect, since Couatl couldn't do that, being an external .EXE.
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 755



« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2012, 06:03:14 PM »

Ok thanks for your info.  Smiley
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose (Denmark, EU)
http://www.flyingtigersgroup.org/FTGioc/sigcreate/signatures/user_227.png
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win7 64 bit SP1 - Intel Core i7-3820 CPU OC to 4.60 GHz 16 GB ram - Geforce 670 GTX OC 2GB
I fly: FSX
Naji
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2012, 05:28:34 PM »

Hello Umberto.

I am having the same problem as the OP, and unfortunately re-downloading the latest version of the Addon Manager hasn't solved it for me, neither re-installing the scenery. Any other ideas please?

Kind regards
Naji
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2012, 05:39:26 PM »

neither re-installing the scenery. Any other ideas please?

Reinstalling the scenery will cause the problem to appear. If you are missing *only* ground textures, but all the rest is showing normally (buildings, etc.) it means you haven't installed the Addon Manager AFTER the scenery, as requested.

If you reinstall the scenery, you have to reinstall the Stand-Alone Addon Manager AFTER the scenery, with the scenery installed, even if you already installed the latest Addon Manager before.

This is confirmed to be fixed if you are missing *only* ground textures. If you are missing the whole scenery, that's an entirely different issue that doesn't have anything to do with this thread, and it's best being covered in another thread.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 05:46:43 PM by virtuali » Logged

Naji
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2012, 05:45:16 PM »

Wow, thanks for a fast response.

I will re-download and re-install the Addon Manager right now and let you know.
Logged
Naji
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2012, 05:59:53 PM »

Ok done it, still the problem persists: as in the OP screenshot, greenish band shows around the runway and taxiway; all other aspects of the scenery show perfectly.

The whole scenery appears to have installed properly except for the texture around the runway/taxiway.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2012, 06:28:37 PM »

Ok done it, still the problem persists: as in the OP screenshot, greenish band shows around the runway and taxiway; all other aspects of the scenery show perfectly.

I'm sorry, but this can only happen if you haven't installed the Stand-Alone Addon Manager after the scenery, or reinstalled the scenery after the Addon Manager.
Logged

Naji
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2012, 06:39:59 PM »

I've re-installed the Addon Manager last, Umberto, and that fixed the textures in Dallas underpass, but not in KLAX. The only thing that showed after re-installation of the Addon Manager in LA is the yellow lines on the green band around the runway. But the green band is still there.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 06:45:49 PM by Naji » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 12, 2012, 06:46:23 PM »

I've re-installed it, Umberto, and that fixed the textures in Dallas underpass, but not in KLAX. The only thing that showed after re-installation of the Addon Manager in LA is the yellow lines on the green band around the runway. But the green band is still there.

This can only happen if you had Dallas installed but not KLAX when you installed the Stand-Alone Addon Manager. I repeat and confirm the problem doesn't happen here, and the other user fixed it.
Logged

Naji
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2012, 07:08:07 PM »

I repeat and confirm that the standalone Addon Manager was installed last for both KLAX and KDFW. In my case the green band persists. Is it possible to install that missing texture independently? or are they several textures as to make this impractical?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 17098



WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2012, 08:37:06 PM »

And I repeat and confirm this doesn't happen here, and it doesn't happen to anyone, and the only one that had it, fixed it by doing this.

[qutoe]Is it possible to install that missing texture independently? [/quote]

You are not missing a texture, you have a file that comes with the updated Stand-Alone Addon Manager that is outdated, but installing the Stand-Alone Addon Manager will updated it for sure, unless something wrong in your system is preventing this, for example, permission problems in your FSX folder.

Check the filesize of the following file: FSX\fsdreamteam\Couatl\KLAX\__init__.pye
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!