Author Topic: Terminal 3  (Read 86638 times)

USAIRWAYS-KPIT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Terminal 3
« on: December 11, 2011, 04:37:00 am »
Hey guys!!

First i want to say thank you for all the great sceneries!  Its really awesome all the work you do with detail and always look great!  I was just wondering if you were going to add terminal 3 in las vegas?  I think its due to open next year for the international carriers.  I was just wondering!!  Thanks for all your hard work!!!

Michael

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2011, 02:43:15 pm »
Well, next year we'll consider it...but after CYVR, the first update will probably by JFK.

USAIRWAYS-KPIT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2011, 03:17:49 pm »
Thank you very much for the consideration!!

bradl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2011, 06:52:55 pm »

Thanks for the update, Umberto.

this actually fits along well with the timeline for T3 there, as it's slated to open up sometime late next year. If you do update it, please take into consideration the Taxiway A changes between the 25s, as that was missed when the scenery was released (not of your doing; they just completed it as you released it, and you had no reference to go off of).

BL.

nickac1092

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2012, 05:11:15 am »
I just check on Google Earth.  I went there for vacation around August of 2011.  Its now open.  Ive noticed though its being used for international and normal flights.  say 50/50.    At least thats what i saw in august.  Heres a screenshot from google earth:
« Last Edit: April 05, 2012, 05:13:24 am by nickac1092 »
Cosmos II super twr / Asus Maximus X Hero / Intel I7 8800K 4.0GHz (OCed to 4.8GHz) / Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3000MHz / 2x Nvidia Zotac 4060TIs 8GB / Corsair AX1200I  / Samsung 2TB OS SSD / WD HDDs: 40TBs total / Windows 10 Home 64bit / **P3Dv4 user** / *Aircraft Fueler @ MSP* *Aviation geek*

dracer33

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2012, 05:50:24 am »
I just check on Google Earth.  I went there for vacation around August of 2011.  Its now open.  Ive noticed though its being used for international and normal flights.  say 50/50.    At least thats what i saw in august.  Heres a screenshot from google earth:

It doesn't open 'till June, 27, just sayin

nickac1092

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2012, 06:05:01 am »
well they did have aircraft over there.  I filmed the landing when i went there until we parked at the gate.  I guess then they were just using the tarmac part and busses to transport the passengers...  Anyways, i hope KLAS can be updated by the end of this summer or this year.
Cosmos II super twr / Asus Maximus X Hero / Intel I7 8800K 4.0GHz (OCed to 4.8GHz) / Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3000MHz / 2x Nvidia Zotac 4060TIs 8GB / Corsair AX1200I  / Samsung 2TB OS SSD / WD HDDs: 40TBs total / Windows 10 Home 64bit / **P3Dv4 user** / *Aircraft Fueler @ MSP* *Aviation geek*

marcellopantoja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2012, 03:51:17 pm »
Besides Terminal 3, I think you must also complete the Concourse D.

Er!k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2012, 08:42:17 pm »
Thanks for considering an update for the new T3 at KLAS. On Google maps I see the terminal is already used. But what happens to the old T3? Will it be removed?

data63

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2012, 11:55:17 pm »
Thanks for considering an update for the new T3 at KLAS. On Google maps I see the terminal is already used. But what happens to the old T3? Will it be removed?

there is no "old" T3 - maybe you refer to T2 on the northwest side of the airport where the international flights used to be processed - this is due to be demolished

(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McCarran_International_Airport#Terminal_2)

Happy Landings

Juergen

nickac1092

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2014, 10:39:14 pm »
any news?  FSDT? 
Cosmos II super twr / Asus Maximus X Hero / Intel I7 8800K 4.0GHz (OCed to 4.8GHz) / Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3000MHz / 2x Nvidia Zotac 4060TIs 8GB / Corsair AX1200I  / Samsung 2TB OS SSD / WD HDDs: 40TBs total / Windows 10 Home 64bit / **P3Dv4 user** / *Aircraft Fueler @ MSP* *Aviation geek*

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2014, 01:59:23 pm »
any news?  FSDT? 

This has been asked and replied many times already: AFTER KIAH is released, we can then START working on a KLAS update.

OneZero8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2015, 11:03:57 pm »
Would you please - PLEASE - please, please, please, please - include an FS9 version of the update when you finally do make it? It would be VERY much appreciated!!

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2015, 11:35:04 am »
Would you please - PLEASE - please, please, please, please - include an FS9 version of the update when you finally do make it? It would be VERY much appreciated!!

We stopped FS9 support in 2010. One of the main features of the KLAS update (like KFJK V2), is to make a 100% native FSX version, so it cannot be made on FS9.

OneZero8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Terminal 3
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2015, 01:16:25 pm »
What a bummer. I guess I won't be purchasing KLAS then. :-(