FSDreamTeam forum
September 29, 2020, 12:03:32 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Purchase question  (Read 4604 times)
edetroit
Newbie
*
Posts: 10



« on: March 17, 2008, 05:52:30 PM »

Hello, I would like to purchase KORD for FS9. I have FS9 on my laptop (connected to the internet) and my main FS9 on my desktop PC (not connected to the internet)

I can purchase and activate KORD on my laptop but can I activate KORD on my main FS PC?
Logged

regards

Ed

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39652



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2008, 06:14:36 PM »

After the purchase, create a .REG file backup using the "Backup RegKey" option of the Addon Manager, that will be named "fsdreamteam_ohare.REG" in you FS9 root folder, and move this file to the other PC, then install OHare Trial on the other computer.

- Launch FS, go in Windowed Mode (not always necessary, but it's better), it will ask if you want to activate. Reply "Yes", the screen will go black and, after a while (give it some time, it might be up to a minute), it will automatically detect there's no internet connection, so a dialog will appear with some options:

- Select  "Activate Using a Different Computer that has Web access" - It will present you with a serial number called "Installation ID". Save this code to a thumb drive, and go to any PC with web access.

- Go to http://activate.esellerate.net and type this ID into the field. It should reply back with another long code. Save this code and return to the non-internet connected PC.

- Launch FS and wait again for the manual activation screen to come up. Now select "I already have an Activation Key and would like to Activate Now". Type the code you obtained from the web from the other PC, and it should activate.


Logged

edetroit
Newbie
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2008, 10:46:06 AM »

Ok I have purchased KORD and did exactly as you said
"- Launch FS, go in Windowed Mode (not always necessary, but it's better), it will ask if you want to activate. Reply "Yes", the screen will go black and, after a while (give it some time, it might be up to a minute), it will automatically detect there's no internet connection, so a dialog will appear with some options:"

I was not asked if I want to activate......what's next?

edit* OK you forgot to add the very important "double click the "FS...ohare.reg"

Now I get "click connect to proceed" ....but as we have already established I do not have an internet connection on my PC.  Roll Eyes
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 10:58:52 AM by edetroit » Logged

regards

Ed

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39652



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2008, 02:26:04 PM »

Now I get "click connect to proceed" ....but as we have already established I do not have an internet connection on my PC

Tell it to connect, it will try to and, after a minute or so, if the connection fails, the manual activation screen will appear.
Logged

edetroit
Newbie
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2008, 05:46:45 PM »

I have tried three times and waited over 5minutes in each case and no manual activation screen appears.  Huh
Logged

regards

Ed

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39652



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2008, 06:01:49 PM »

Check the properties for you internet connection in Windows, it might be that your PC is configured to use a connection method that is not available anymore, like a modem connection or so.

If you configured Windows to connect using a modem that is not available, it might be that the standard Remote Access Windows screen has appeared in the background, asking for a password and telephone number and is waiting input.

Try setting Windows to connect via Internet using only a LAN connection, without any kind of automatic modem fallback try in case LAN is not detected. This will stop Windows trying to connect with a modem that is not connected and should trigger the appearance of the Manual Activation screen.
Logged

edetroit
Newbie
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2008, 06:35:29 PM »

My PC used to use a dialup modem. I have now deleted this inactive connection.

I still cannot see a manual activation screen.

I do not want to have to jump through hoops just to use this scenery as FS has been giving me enough headaches recently.

At this point I would be happy with a refund and I will erase the scenery off both computers.
Logged

regards

Ed

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39652



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2008, 06:47:03 PM »

EDIT:

We updated the Stand Alone Addon Manager, available here:

FS9:
http://www.virtualisoftware.com/binaries/setup_addonmanager.exe

FSX:
http://www.virtualisoftware.com/binaries/setup_addonmanagerX.exe

It should fix the problem of internet connection detection we had in the previous version. Please, let us know if it works for you.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 08:12:23 PM by virtuali » Logged

edetroit
Newbie
*
Posts: 10



« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2008, 12:02:33 AM »

I am pleased to say the new SAAM worked. Thankyou for your help.  Smiley
Logged

regards

Ed

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!