Author Topic: [p3dv5.3] KORD jetways/buildings disappear and re-appear  (Read 430 times)

19pecker67

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
[p3dv5.3] KORD jetways/buildings disappear and re-appear
« on: March 06, 2024, 09:42:40 am »
Hi folks,

1. I experience dis- and re-appearing jetways and buildings at FSDT KORD. (Maule; even not looking around
2. Sometimes GSX does not even show up at all in the p3d add-on tab.
3. I already have installed the latest update 2.9.4 of March 4th.
4. SODE platform manager reports nicely in green SODE registered and active.
5. I use alpha-india for AI aircraft. Do the high number of aircraft at KORD (and KMDW) interfere? VRAM shows 3.5/7.1GB with alpha-india Traffic Controller.

Thanks.
André

i7 8700K 12MB 3.7G | MSI Z370 Tomahawk | DDR4 16G | C: SSD Samsung 970 EVO 500G M.2 | G: Samsung SSD 980 PRO 2T M.2 MSI | F: Samsung HD 1T | RTX2080 DUKE 8G || p3dv4.5 | PMDG DC6 || p3dv5.3 | FSLabs A320 A319 A321 Concorde | PMDG 737 747 777 || ORBX | GSX | FSDT | PACX | ActiveSky

19pecker67

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: [p3dv5.3] KORD jetways/buildings disappear and re-appear
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2024, 10:42:34 pm »
Hi folks,
I don't know what I did, but the buildings are stable out there now.
However, the jetways are still missing completely.
GSX is active; I can call for the stairs, and two of them dock to my A319.
The missing jetways are a nuisance.
FSDT KORD was somehow always unstable regarding the jetways.
Why??

Additional question: Do the FSDT Exclude need a special location in the scenery file? Above or below all FSDT sceneries?

Thanks,
André
« Last Edit: March 06, 2024, 10:52:56 pm by 19berg67 »

19pecker67

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: [p3dv5.3] KORD jetways/buildings disappear and re-appear
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2024, 10:42:11 am »
Additional information:
By and then, loading the scenario at FSDT KORD opens with the information that the trial period has started,
this without that after a couple of minutes the buildings etc vanish.
Means, somehow at the start the simulation thinks 'this is only trial', but then finds it is not.
Is this connected to the issue that the jetways don't show up at all?
Thx. André