FSDreamTeam forum
February 17, 2020, 10:10:14 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flashing Textures  (Read 5715 times)
Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« on: March 16, 2008, 05:41:52 PM »

While trying the trial version, I experienced some flashing textures.  I was flying around low level in the default Cessna evaluating framerates.  They are shown in the lower right of the attached screen shot.  The apron area was changing to a whiter color.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37687



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2008, 05:52:12 PM »

We don't see it here.

Are you sure you are not using another scenery for the area ? The Simflyers KORD, for example, has to be manually disabled because, even if it stays on a lower level, it's able to create issues with our KORD.
Logged

Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2008, 05:57:37 PM »

I have the simFlyer scenery installed but it is disabled.  Does it need to be deleted from the scenery library listing?

Marty
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
Alessandro
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 315


FSdreamteam developer


« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2008, 06:11:36 PM »

I have the simFlyer scenery installed but it is disabled.  Does it need to be deleted from the scenery library listing?

Marty

Your problem is caused from a flatten of 3rd party, please check your scenery library, or a entry on scenery.cfg with flatten code on Chicago area .
Logged
Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2008, 06:21:05 PM »

OK, this is what I found:

[Area.078]
Title=World Airports 2 - Chicago O Hare Intl. (KORD)
Layer=76
Active=FALSE
Required=FALSE
Local=scenery\WorldAirports2\KORD
Remote=
Flatten.0=668,N42 00.50,W87 56.42,N42 00.50,W87 52.25,N41 56.86,W87 52.25,N41 56.86,W87 56.52

Even with the Active flag equal to False, is the Flatten entry still active? 

Marty
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2008, 06:51:47 PM »

I have now completely removed the Simflyers KORD scenery and still get the flashing.  As an added note, I do not have the FlyTampa KMDW scenery installed.

Marty
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37687



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2008, 06:57:01 PM »

Them it might be another AFCAD, not coming from our scenery, that doesn't have the correct altitude (even a very small difference might create the issue).

You can use AFCAD program to find how many AFCAD are installed for KORD, and were are located.
Logged

Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2008, 07:00:30 PM »

I just used the Scan AFD program and found no duplicates for KORD.  This was done with the settings of " All scenery addon directories" and "Include disabled sceneries."

Marty

Another screen shot added...

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: March 16, 2008, 07:09:26 PM by beckerm13 » Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
_Dre_
Full Member
***
Posts: 169



« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2008, 02:44:57 AM »

Hey beckerm13 have you tried going to another airport to see if the "flashing" is there too. Videocards (especially Nvidea) do cause that at random times in Flight simulator.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2008, 07:53:17 PM by _Dre_ » Logged

Andre-FS9
AES Super User.




Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2008, 02:49:39 AM »

I'll give that a try, although I have an ATI x800 card.

Marty
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
M-Sauce
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 55


« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2008, 07:53:02 AM »

Your screeshott reminds me of a problem I had with FlyTampa's KBOS.

It occurs only when close to the ground, and it seems to be a bleedthrough of the ground below in a "bow-wave" format in front of the aircraft. That problem was caused by interference with an Add-on package of the city of New York. When I disabled that package, the bleedthrough at KBOS went away. There didn't seem to be a fix for it so that both sceneries where displayed at once.

Anyway, I have KMDW from FT installed and active, and I have KMSP from Imagine Sim also installed and active. I am not getting the same problem in KORD, so you can rule out those two as interference. I also have FSG mesh installed. One note; if you do have KMDW installed, make sure that the "KORD tweek" file is removed. If you don't know what I mean, refer to the FlyTampa instructions for KMDW.

Hope that helps.

Mariano
Logged
Flyingnut
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 18, 2008, 03:28:15 AM »

Mariano:

Thanks for the tips.  I do not have FT KMDW installed, not do I have Imagine Sim KMSP.

Marty
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!