FSDreamTeam forum
September 23, 2019, 01:39:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14]
  Print  
Author Topic: NEW AFCAD PACKAGE FOR KORD  (Read 104113 times)
SirIsaac726
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 667


« Reply #195 on: November 17, 2009, 03:49:13 AM »

Ya' gotta admire his persistence, I guess. Cheesy
Logged
flighttimeonline
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #196 on: January 19, 2010, 08:45:03 PM »

Can any one help me. They seems to be an issue with each side of the taxi ways the ground is very very blurry. I have tried to adjust my setting within FS9 can any one tell me what i should have turned off and what I should have turned on to make it look better. I have tried everything to make it look like there is grass or snow but have failed. I have tried to up my extremely dense Etc but if I turn them up on highest when i leave the runway and am skyborn everything looks shiny and does not look so good. If any one has had trouble with this same issue would like some feedback thanks. :- Smiley
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #197 on: January 19, 2010, 11:06:40 PM »

Can any one help me. They seems to be an issue with each side of the taxi ways the ground is very very blurry.

It's not an issue: is how the scenery is made. Not all ground is covered with a 2nd detail texture layer to give the illusion of increased resolution, but only the parts you are supposed to be on, like taxiways. Not the grass.

However, "very very blurry" is really a vague term. The most effective setting, is the Global max texture size slider, that should be at Max, and the MipMap setting, that should be at least at 5, or even more. And, your video card setting should use Anisotropic filtering, at least at 8x.
Logged

jbodenh2
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #198 on: June 27, 2010, 12:25:58 AM »

Hi everyone,
Can someone please attach the most active afcad which allows runways besides 9L/R and 27L/R to be active?

Thanks!
Logged
goodperson36
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 83


« Reply #199 on: August 09, 2010, 04:50:49 AM »

HI There,

    I have a question On KORD when I am hovering above the airport there is a line that goes across the whole airport its like someone put it together but there is seam what can i do to fix that problem. Thanks

Edwin
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36142



WWW
« Reply #200 on: August 09, 2010, 10:08:50 AM »

I have a question On KORD when I am hovering above the airport there is a line that goes across the whole airport its like someone put it together but there is seam what can i do to fix that problem.

Can you indicate the location ?
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745



« Reply #201 on: August 09, 2012, 05:51:01 PM »

Can someone please make an AFCAD update for KORD (fs9)
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win10 pro 64 bit - Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ OC to 5.0 GHz - 16GB Ram - Geforce 1080TI 11GBVRAM - P3Dv4.3
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 [14]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!