FSDreamTeam forum
November 25, 2020, 09:05:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Afcad edit using Lee Swordy's Programme FS9  (Read 4999 times)
christiaan
Full Member
***
Posts: 156


« on: August 20, 2011, 12:39:16 PM »

Afcad edit using Lee Swordy's programme  in FS9.

Want to change the size of a few gates, and also alter/add airline code assignments.

I only have the Lee Swordy programme which I always use.

Can I use it with KDFW, and for that matter all your other airports without getting a conflict with the scenery.

If I do get a conflict can this be corrected by putting the original Afcad back.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40072



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2011, 05:56:30 PM »

I suggest using something more current to edit the AFCAD, like ADE.
Logged

christiaan
Full Member
***
Posts: 156


« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2011, 06:30:13 PM »

Thanks for your answer, but my question was kan I still use Lee Swordy's programme without getting a confict.

I still have to do some more homework , like reading the ADE manuals before I feel confident to use the ADE.
Logged
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 171



« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2011, 09:38:32 PM »

  Not sure if this applies to the DFW scenery, but after I edited the AFCAD's from the FSDTs Hawaiian scenery #2 package with Lee Swordys program, the default buildings started appearing (not good). After removal, and a reinstall, all looked good again. I then edited the AFCAD's with ADE, and the default buildings remained hidden, where they should be. Hope this helps with your decision.

  Jim

  PS---you may have to load the "stock navaids / waypoints" and load "stock approaches" when using the ADE program. Umberto would know best on this I think.
Logged
data63
Full Member
***
Posts: 123


« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2011, 11:10:26 PM »

AFCAD2 bei Lee is a great programm (used it for a looooong time)

but nowadays many AFCADS (even in FS9) use features not supported by AFCAD2.

It's just "safer" to use a more "up to date" Programm like ADE (no offence to Lee!)

Happy Landings

Juergen

P.S. does anyone know which "features" are not supported by "Airport Studio" and "AFX" by Flight1?
Airport Studio looks nice to me but I don't know what I'd be missing
Logged
christiaan
Full Member
***
Posts: 156


« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2011, 05:53:38 PM »

Thanks for you reply.

I presume from what you and Virtuali say that ADE is better that I can still use Lee's programme.

How do we know when  Lee's programme still can be used.

I know that I am not the only one asking this question, as many of us just want to change a gate size or add an airline code.

It is a pity that ADE cannot be split up, one version (like Lee's) for FS9 and the other for FSX.

Logged
data63
Full Member
***
Posts: 123


« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2011, 06:25:21 PM »

Why split it up - You can use it for FS9 AND FSX

Just live it a try, you will Not Change back to AFCAD ;-)

Happy landings

Juergen
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!