FSDreamTeam forum
July 10, 2020, 01:34:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Traffic X problem  (Read 4310 times)
eabraham767
Newbie
*
Posts: 40



« on: June 24, 2010, 09:31:00 PM »

I bought fsdreamteam phnl about 2 months ago, but today i downloaded Traffic X, and now there are randomly defaultjetways shooting out of the fsdreamteam hnl terminal, what do i do now?
Logged
data63
Full Member
***
Posts: 123


« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2010, 10:54:14 PM »

first guess..

Traffic X brought an own afcad-File with it.

Find and disable it. Cool

Happy landings

juergen
Logged
808CruzControl
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2011, 11:21:48 AM »

How do we find and disable it?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39152



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2011, 01:17:28 PM »

Use the free FSX Airport Scanner to find the duplicate AFCAD and remove it.
Logged

aircanadajet
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2011, 03:05:16 AM »

I have a question regarding air traffic in Honolulu, there isn't any! Every time I land at any time there is no airlines at all! What could I do so I can see at least some planes parked in the terminals or something.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39152



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2011, 10:35:24 AM »

I have a question regarding air traffic in Honolulu, there isn't any!

There's plenty of traffic at PHNL. Some reasons why you don't see are:

- You are using FS9 AI models in FSX (like WOAI) which means, on top of getting bad performances, they'll disappear if you have the "Airplane Cast Shadows" option on. Turn that option off OR (better solution) switch to a proper FSX AI traffic package.

- Your AI models don't have an airline code, so they park randomly, only based on their size, maybe they are all in a far away area, so you haven't noticed them

- You have a duplicate Traffic.bgl or a traffic.bgl file in FS9 format, and this will make traffic disappear.
Logged

aircanadajet
Full Member
***
Posts: 107



« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2011, 12:52:59 PM »

Hey Umberto, I've only installed traffic X, nothing else. And I have the shadow effect turned off. You mention FS9 files, I never had the previous version of the sim installed on my computer so I am not sure if that's the case. Do you know if I can do something to like rebuild the traffic for that specific airport?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!