Author Topic: Is there a way to get AI to use 19L for landings and 25L for takeoffs?  (Read 6877 times)

nickac1092

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Youtube Channel
Hi guys!  I go to Las Vegas in FS9 at least once a week or every other 2 weeks.  Now to my point.  I was in Las Vegas this summer staying at the Stratosphere Hotel and i went up the tower alot.  I spotted up there a while for like 2 hours every day i was there.  I saw the traffic pattern at MaCarren and apparently they use both 25L and 19L for takeoffs and landings.  Is there a way i could get my AI to do that?  Also the turn into 19L/R around where the stratosphere is and do a short final. 

I have AFCAD 2 and AFCAD 9.  Im not to familiar with this kind of stuff and currently im trying to get AI at my home airport, Minneapolis, to use 35/17 for takeoffs and landings along with the parralell runways.  This issue is not urgent, but i would like to get my AI to do this at Las Vegas soon.  Speaking of which, the new Termainal 3...  I already read forum posts about that so yea...  Im switching to FSX here in about 4 1/2 months.
Cosmos II super twr / Asus Maximus X Hero / Intel I7 8800K 4.0GHz (OCed to 4.8GHz) / Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3000MHz / 2x Nvidia Zotac 4060TIs 8GB / Corsair AX1200I  / Samsung 2TB OS SSD / WD HDDs: 40TBs total / Windows 10 Home 64bit / **P3Dv4 user** / *Aircraft Fueler @ MSP* *Aviation geek*

Captain Kevin

  • Beta tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1640
  • Captain Kevin
    • Captain Kevin
Re: Is there a way to get AI to use 19L for landings and 25L for takeoffs?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2012, 03:47:40 am »
You could get it to take off from 25L and land on 19L if you really wanted to, but that would require you to close 25R for take-off and possibly 19R for landing. The problem for taking off from 25L is that planes have to cross 25R to get there, so if you have a lot of planes landing on 25R, they get priority over anything else, so you may be doing a lot of waiting around before you get across the runway.
Captain Kevin

nickac1092

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • My Youtube Channel
Re: Is there a way to get AI to use 19L for landings and 25L for takeoffs?
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2012, 02:04:31 am »
I gave up on this along time since nobody replyed.  Oh well.
Cosmos II super twr / Asus Maximus X Hero / Intel I7 8800K 4.0GHz (OCed to 4.8GHz) / Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3000MHz / 2x Nvidia Zotac 4060TIs 8GB / Corsair AX1200I  / Samsung 2TB OS SSD / WD HDDs: 40TBs total / Windows 10 Home 64bit / **P3Dv4 user** / *Aircraft Fueler @ MSP* *Aviation geek*

sticky1202

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
Re: Is there a way to get AI to use 19L for landings and 25L for takeoffs?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2012, 02:59:12 pm »
Your aircraft should be taking off from 19L already, unless it is closed in your AFCAD file.....

Jim