FSDreamTeam forum
August 09, 2020, 04:12:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there a way to get AI to use 19L for landings and 25L for takeoffs?  (Read 3550 times)
nickac1092
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 75



WWW
« on: January 16, 2012, 11:30:35 PM »

Hi guys!  I go to Las Vegas in FS9 at least once a week or every other 2 weeks.  Now to my point.  I was in Las Vegas this summer staying at the Stratosphere Hotel and i went up the tower alot.  I spotted up there a while for like 2 hours every day i was there.  I saw the traffic pattern at MaCarren and apparently they use both 25L and 19L for takeoffs and landings.  Is there a way i could get my AI to do that?  Also the turn into 19L/R around where the stratosphere is and do a short final. 

I have AFCAD 2 and AFCAD 9.  Im not to familiar with this kind of stuff and currently im trying to get AI at my home airport, Minneapolis, to use 35/17 for takeoffs and landings along with the parralell runways.  This issue is not urgent, but i would like to get my AI to do this at Las Vegas soon.  Speaking of which, the new Termainal 3...  I already read forum posts about that so yea...  Im switching to FSX here in about 4 1/2 months.
Logged

Case: Cosmos II super twr  MB: Asus X99 ROG Rampage Edition 10  CPU: Intel I7 6800K 3.4GHz (OCed to 4.3GHz)  RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3000MHz  GPU: 2x Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Classified  PSU: Corsair AX1200I Storage: Crucial 275GB SSD HDDs: 24TBs total  **Fueling Agent @ MSP Swissport**
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 639


Captain Kevin


« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2012, 04:47:40 AM »

You could get it to take off from 25L and land on 19L if you really wanted to, but that would require you to close 25R for take-off and possibly 19R for landing. The problem for taking off from 25L is that planes have to cross 25R to get there, so if you have a lot of planes landing on 25R, they get priority over anything else, so you may be doing a lot of waiting around before you get across the runway.
Logged

Captain Kevin
nickac1092
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 75



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2012, 03:04:31 AM »

I gave up on this along time since nobody replyed.  Oh well.
Logged

Case: Cosmos II super twr  MB: Asus X99 ROG Rampage Edition 10  CPU: Intel I7 6800K 3.4GHz (OCed to 4.3GHz)  RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3000MHz  GPU: 2x Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080 Classified  PSU: Corsair AX1200I Storage: Crucial 275GB SSD HDDs: 24TBs total  **Fueling Agent @ MSP Swissport**
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 170



« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2012, 03:59:12 PM »

Your aircraft should be taking off from 19L already, unless it is closed in your AFCAD file.....

Jim
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!