FSDreamTeam forum
August 14, 2020, 06:54:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Runway 4R/22L - incorrect taxiway signs  (Read 8737 times)
mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« on: July 04, 2011, 12:12:36 AM »

When taxiing from 26L towards the terminal I crossed 4L/22R. I noticed that the taxiway sign indicating the runway entry is the wrong way around. It shows "22L/4R" - which is wrong, it should be "4R/22L" as the threshold of 4R is to the left, 22L is to the right. This is true for all taxiways crossing 4R/22L heading towards the terminal, with the cargo terminal "in one's back"

However, the signs are correct when taxiing towards that runway from the terminal (heading 137). Also, the signs are correct for the parallel runway 4L/22R.

Would be great to correct that small error. Maybe also check ground markings whether they are correct.

Otherwise this is a WONDERFUL airport. Thanks a lot!

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2011, 11:24:45 AM »

I think Simbio (the scenery developer) is reading this, he'll might have a look at it, after Hawaii 2 is done.
Logged

simbio
Beta tester
Full Member
*****
Posts: 189


FSDreamTeam developer


« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2011, 04:54:22 PM »

I can't find the wrong sign, I just found wrong markings between 22R and 22L for next update.
Logged
mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2011, 01:48:05 AM »

Sorry for the late reply, but I hadn't visited my PHNL for some time.

Actually there are many wrong signs at runway holding points. Sometimes there is a mismatch between the sign and what is painted on the ground, sometimes at the thresholds there are markings on the ground that have both runway directions but the sign only has one, and so on...

I have attached a couple of examples, but there are more.

I would recommend to check ALL runway hold points.


* PHNL Runway hold points-01.jpg (197.9 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 709 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-02.jpg (215.25 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 700 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-03.jpg (219.19 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 677 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-04.jpg (216.45 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 666 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-05.jpg (216.3 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 669 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-06.jpg (227.29 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 665 times.)

* PHNL Runway hold points-07.jpg (220.38 KB, 1440x900 - viewed 671 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2011, 11:04:24 AM »

Are you using the current version of the scenery ?
Logged

mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2011, 11:24:19 AM »

Are you using the current version of the scenery ?

I would assume so. I usually install the scenery, do my flights, and once I am done on the region I deinstall the scenery. Then, some months later when I want to fly in the region again I re-install the scenery. At that point I would assume the automatic updater to kick in and update the scenery during the installation process.

Those pictures were taken in the FS9 scenery that I (re-)installed last week. So I assume it's current.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2011, 11:30:38 AM »

At that point I would assume the automatic updater to kick in and update the scenery during the installation process.

The outdated scenery notification is not enable for *every* update.

Quote
Those pictures were taken in the FS9 scenery that I (re-)installed last week. So I assume it's current.

We have updated it Nov 25th, the installer version is 1.0.7, check your version number in the Windows Control Panel
Logged

mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2011, 11:47:27 AM »

At that point I would assume the automatic updater to kick in and update the scenery during the installation process.

The outdated scenery notification is not enable for *every* update.

Quote
Those pictures were taken in the FS9 scenery that I (re-)installed last week. So I assume it's current.

We have updated it Nov 25th, the installer version is 1.0.7, check your version number in the Windows Control Panel

Ok. Where exactly can I check that?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2011, 12:26:19 PM »

Ok. Where exactly can I check that

As I've said:

Quote
check your version number in the Windows Control Panel

In the Add/Remove Programs section, like any other Windows program that comes with an installer.
Logged

mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2011, 12:29:28 PM »

Ok. Where exactly can I check that

As I've said:

Quote
check your version number in the Windows Control Panel

In the Add/Remove Programs section, like any other Windows program that comes with an installer.

I am interested in flight simming, not the workings of some operating system that runs in the background, hence my question where exactly in the "Windows Control Panel" (which is a big place) to make sure I look in the right place.

In any case, there it says I have Honolulu 1.0

So that means I have to re-download the installation file, right?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2011, 12:33:00 PM »

In any case, there it says I have Honolulu 1.0

This means you are using the original version which was released in Jan. 2010, we had 4-5 updates in the meantime, the 1.0.5 dates Feb. 2010.

Quote
So that means I have to re-download the installation file, right?

Yes, just download and install it.
Logged

mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2011, 12:37:31 PM »

In any case, there it says I have Honolulu 1.0

This means you are using the original version which was released in Jan. 2010, we had 4-5 updates in the meantime, the 1.0.5 dates Feb. 2010.

Quote
So that means I have to re-download the installation file, right?

Yes, just download and install it.

OK.

Just a silly question: aren't those updates supposed to be detected, downloaded and installed automatically with the installer/auto updater? Or do I need to re-download the installation file manually every time I re-install the scenery?

Thanks for the support.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2011, 01:35:16 PM »

Just a silly question: aren't those updates supposed to be detected, downloaded and installed automatically with the installer/auto updater? Or do I need to re-download the installation file manually every time I re-install the scenery?

Not every update, only those we flag as mandatory or important, minor updates are usually listed on the forum. In your case, since you said you uninstall a scenery when it's not in use, it's best to always redownload the installer before using it again.
Logged

mozart
Newbie
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2011, 03:16:54 PM »

Just a silly question: aren't those updates supposed to be detected, downloaded and installed automatically with the installer/auto updater? Or do I need to re-download the installation file manually every time I re-install the scenery?

Not every update, only those we flag as mandatory or important, minor updates are usually listed on the forum. In your case, since you said you uninstall a scenery when it's not in use, it's best to always redownload the installer before using it again.

I learn something new every day... thanks a lot for your great support. As excellent as your products!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!