Author Topic: Scenery not showing  (Read 14765 times)

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Scenery not showing
« on: November 11, 2011, 03:00:14 am »
Hi,

I downloaded and installed the Cloud9 Washington scenery. When I loaded up FS9 and went to KDCA, the default scenery still appeared, so I thought I would have to buy it first for anything to show up. (I later found out that I should have seen the demo version of Washington.) I bought it, reinstalled it several times. Turned off the anti-virus, still nothing. I am using Windows 7 64bit. How can we fix this? I do not have any addon scenery in the area of Washington DC. Thanks

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2011, 09:50:48 am »
Do you see the Addon Manager menu ?

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2011, 06:28:57 pm »
Yes the addon manager is there bu the scenery doesn't show

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2011, 06:46:03 pm »
Do you see the scenery in the Scenery Library ?

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2011, 07:04:03 pm »
No I do not

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2011, 10:50:09 pm »
But have you INSTALLED the scenery ?? Have you seen error messages during the installation ?

If your scenery.cfg was already corrupted, the installer will tell you with warning messages and will not complete, and the scenery will not be installed unless you fix the problem.

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2011, 11:47:15 pm »
I run the installer as admin, and at the end I see:

 "Setup has finished installing Cloud9 Washington National FS9 on your computer. Click Finish to exit Setup."

Also, I see the addon manager in FS9. So, its installing without any errors, but the scenery isn't showing.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2011, 11:49:31 pm »
Also, I see the addon manager in FS9. So, its installing without any errors, but the scenery isn't showing.

The installer automatically adds the scenery to the Scenery Library so, if it hasn't, it means there was something wrong with your scenery.cfg.

Try to add the scenery manually.

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2011, 12:00:37 am »
I added the scenery manually and now I see the scenery. So this means something is wrong with my scenery.cfg?

Thanks for the support

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2011, 08:10:42 pm »
Well, the scenery shows, but how can I get the jetways to work? At first it worked for a little bit, and i got the message up top saying whether or not the aircraft was supported and it would dock to the aircraft if it was supported. Now, I can't even get the green message. What do I do?

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2011, 09:53:17 pm »
If the message says the airplane is not supported, then it's not supported. The manual lists supported airplanes and supported gates.

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2011, 11:02:15 pm »
I understand, but what Im trying to say is that I cannot even get the message. I was saying that I understand there should be a message, but I do not see the message.

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2011, 11:05:57 pm »
I am using the default FS9 737 and I've tried 26 different gates. None of the gates work and I dont see the message indicating whether or not its supported.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50741
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2011, 11:17:40 pm »
Have you set the parking brake ?

joli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Scenery not showing
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2011, 11:29:11 pm »
Yes, brakes set, engine shutdown.