FSDreamTeam forum
November 24, 2020, 06:25:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KDFW and MegaCity Dallas  (Read 9029 times)
Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« on: September 16, 2010, 04:09:16 PM »

Hi folks!

As I'm on the final for my review on KDFW for FS MAGAZIN I've tested the compatibility of KDFW with MegaCity Dallas (MCD) www.megascenery.com (FS 2004 and FS X).

It works or better fits very good but the local texures of MCD are covering almost all of the surface of the airport scenery.

http://www.fsmagazin.de/KDFWMC.jpg

In the scenery.cfgs KDFW is on top and MCD "burried" far "down under".

Can you a) confirm this and b) tell me what to do here please?

Thanks in advance - best for now!

Bert
« Last Edit: September 16, 2010, 04:40:31 PM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40066



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2010, 06:24:22 PM »

Is that screen FS9 or FSX ?
Logged

Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2010, 07:28:36 PM »

The screen is actually FS 2004 - and the solution as well.

With FS X it happens "sometimes" - but not on a regular base. Will test to deactivate the aerial photo as well in FS X tomorrow and come back.

Have a nice weekend!

Bert
Logged
Bruce Hamilton
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1779



« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2010, 04:24:28 PM »

...the local texures of MCD are covering almost all of the surface of the airport scenery.

You need to search through the megascenery folder and remove the DFW bgl files.
Logged

Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell 4.0 GHz EVGA Z97 Classified EVGA Supernova 850 G2 G.Skill Ripjaws 16GB Western Digital 1TB GeForce GTX 780 Superclock
Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2010, 09:59:51 AM »

Hi Bruce!

This thought was my first approach - but I could not find any associated files for KDFW inside the MegaCityDallas-folders - the nomencalture is different. Do you know which one(s)?

Anyway it seems to work now.

All the very best!

Bert
Logged
juniormafia27
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695


Better You Than Me


« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2010, 12:09:11 AM »

you ever get it fixed?  Mine does not look like that
Logged

ASUS Maximus Extreme-Z
 Windows 7 64Bit
 Intel Sandy Bridge 2600K 4.6Ghz
 16GB Corsiar 2000mhz DDR3 Dominator Ram
 Cosiar 750 Watt
 Corsair H100-Water Cooler
 EVGA 460 GTS
ASUS 27 inch LED Monitor

 FS9 & FSX
Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2010, 08:43:14 AM »

Not finally, same status as described above.

Bert
Logged
juniormafia27
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695


Better You Than Me


« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2010, 02:08:18 AM »

Wonder what's going on.  MIne does not look like that.
Logged

ASUS Maximus Extreme-Z
 Windows 7 64Bit
 Intel Sandy Bridge 2600K 4.6Ghz
 16GB Corsiar 2000mhz DDR3 Dominator Ram
 Cosiar 750 Watt
 Corsair H100-Water Cooler
 EVGA 460 GTS
ASUS 27 inch LED Monitor

 FS9 & FSX
Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 08:40:45 AM »

Hi Juniormafia!

As mentioned above after I'd deactivated the aerial photo of Dallas inside the scenery.cfg the problem has gone.

Take care!

Bert
« Last Edit: October 21, 2010, 08:55:29 AM by Bert Groner » Logged
juniormafia27
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 695


Better You Than Me


« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2010, 08:19:11 PM »

oh ok cool
Logged

ASUS Maximus Extreme-Z
 Windows 7 64Bit
 Intel Sandy Bridge 2600K 4.6Ghz
 16GB Corsiar 2000mhz DDR3 Dominator Ram
 Cosiar 750 Watt
 Corsair H100-Water Cooler
 EVGA 460 GTS
ASUS 27 inch LED Monitor

 FS9 & FSX
natbrain
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2011, 11:28:46 PM »

In your scenery library, are the files for the MegaCity Dallas above the FSDT KDFW file? If so, you must move the Megacity files down the list until all files are below the KDFW file. If the Megacity files are above KDFW in the list, this means they are in higher priority than the FSDT airport, which means that they will come up on top of the airport, which is not what you want. So move all the files down the list until they are all a lower priority level than KDFW airport. This is a very common error with Megascenery/MegaCity and airports that I have had, and I fixed it by moving the airport to a higher priority level. Hope this helps
Logged
Bert Groner
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2011, 11:43:13 AM »

Hi Natbrain!

No, this doesn't help at all - this time. Only switching of the aerial photo.

Best for now!

Bert
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!