FSDreamTeam forum
August 26, 2019, 09:20:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Afcad edit  (Read 5469 times)
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 152



« on: March 24, 2011, 03:30:02 PM »

  I've read elsewhere that by shortening the length of the outer parallel runways, one can get FS to land larger aircraft on the next runway in. My question to FSDT is this: if I go ahead and do this (using AFCAD), will the runway be visually changed, or are the runway textures separate from the AFCAD? My goal is to shorten 17L/35R, so only the smaller aircraft (Rj's etc) land on this runway, while larger transport aircraft will then use 17C/35C to land on. I of course do NOT want to alter the runway (17L/35R) visually. I am using FS9. Thanks for any answers/ideas.

  Jim
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2011, 03:50:55 PM »

There's no need to change the "real" AFCAD runway (the visible one), you can act just on the runway path, which is usually displayed as a black line in the editors.
Logged

sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 152



« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2011, 10:11:55 PM »

 Hmm, so assuming I want to reduce runway 17L/35R to 6000 feet, would I just change the runway length in the menu that has all of the runway data, or would I just go and remove the black lines (runway links between the nodes) on the actual runway until I eyeball it to around 6000ft? Would either of these affect the runway visually?

 Jim
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2011, 10:40:21 PM »

or would I just go and remove the black lines (runway links between the nodes) on the actual runway until I eyeball it to around 6000ft?

You can just change a section of the path type from runway (black) to taxiway (blue), until the length of the runway part is what you need. This will not affect anything visual. Changing the runway length in the menu, instead, will.
Logged

kien569
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2011, 09:45:06 PM »

I am wondering if this has worked for you??? I don't really like having 17C not being used at all by AI
Logged
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 152



« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2011, 10:10:03 PM »

  I actually never got around to doing it. I will get around to it one of these days and will let you know.  Undecided
Logged
flash323
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2012, 11:05:51 PM »

Hey, yes u can shorten the afcad runways. they wont show thru. I have done this for several sceneries including KLAX. Also as aside not any aircraft under 80000lbs will land on any runway shorter than 6500ft. I did this for LAX, so all aircraft from an A321 and up in size lands on runway 6R/24L. The only draw back is this only seems to work using runway 6 and 7 for landing/takeoffs. I have an Afcad file if u wanna try it out.
Logged
sticky1202
Full Member
***
Posts: 152



« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2012, 04:50:47 PM »

I would definitely like to see what it looks like. Jboerman@consolidated.net  if you don't mind....Thanks!!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!