FSDreamTeam forum
September 01, 2014, 09:56:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Double lines on runway  (Read 1642 times)
geezee
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« on: February 17, 2011, 06:27:21 PM »

Hello,

The markings on the runway are doubled and slightly misaligned.
I also use REX texture. Could there be any conflict or something else ?

Many thanks,

Geezee


By the way the link to download Geneva update 1,1 is not working...
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16572



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2011, 09:27:32 PM »

Whenever there's a double something, it's almost always causes by a conflicting AFCAD made for the default airport, coming from another product. The most likely source for conflicting AFCADs are AI Traffic packages.

You can use the free FSX Airport Scanner to find AFCAD duplicates (select the Download center on that site)

http://www.scruffyduck.org.uk/

And of course, in addition to be sure you removed all AFCAD duplicates, you must leave the sceneries at the top of the Scenery Library, which is where the installer automatically puts them.
Logged

geezee
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2011, 08:53:59 AM »

Thank you,

Actually I have no AI packages except the software My Traffic X pro 5.3
All my sceneries are at the top in the library.

Actually, just putting the scenery on top in the library solved the problem. Thanks !

I'm just surprised there is no approach light.

Geezee
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 09:09:04 AM by geezee » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16572



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2011, 09:44:54 AM »

Actually I have no AI packages except the software My Traffic X pro 5.3

Well, that's exactly what might cause problems, even if your scenery is on top of the library, you still need to remove any conflicting AFCAD, and those from MyTraffic surely conflicts, because they are made for the default LSGG.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2011, 03:59:08 PM by virtuali » Logged

geezee
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2011, 01:13:43 PM »

I must have an afcad file from fsx for lsgg. Traffic X has probably added another one or is it using the one from Microsoft ?
Which one shoud I remove ?

Thanks
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16572



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2011, 04:01:32 PM »

Traffic X has probably added another one or is it using the one from Microsoft ?

It's not using the one from Microsoft, it added a new one made for parking positions compatible only with the default, and you need to remove it.

Quote
Which one shoud I remove ?

The one in the MyTraffic folder, if that program installs its own AFCADs in its own folder (hopefully it does). In any case, the FSX Airport Scanned should help you identifying which one is the double.

Just be careful NOT to remove the FSDT AFCAD, instead.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!