FSDreamTeam forum
November 29, 2020, 12:07:23 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Some AI is floating  (Read 13346 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #15 on: August 07, 2010, 05:27:33 PM »

How soon will all the current fixes be included in the main installer or is that already the case?

All the current fixes posted so far are already included, except for those two files that controls the altitude. They will be included in the installer as soon as possible, but I don't see someone redownload 80MB, to get 2 files at 1K each, so they'll also stay here.
Logged

jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2010, 07:04:31 PM »

Just so I understand ...

the KDFW.bgl file goes in the FSDT\KDFW\Scenery folder

the KDFW_FSDT_ALT goes in the Scenery\World\Scenery folder

correct?

I think you must have edited the post while I was asking this question LOL  Grin
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 07:08:22 PM by jerel2k10 » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #17 on: August 07, 2010, 07:19:45 PM »

Yes, that's correct.
Logged

Longhornmaniac8
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #18 on: August 07, 2010, 08:07:07 PM »

Just wanted to stop by and say thank you for fixing this so quickly. You and your team have been incredibly proactive after the release, and that is the measure of a great developer. My post got lost since I posted mine right after this one was posted, but I just wanted to say this scenery has lived up to and exceeded my ridiculously high expectations.

Very, very well done! You and your team deserve a drink and a break!
Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #19 on: August 08, 2010, 01:47:21 AM »

Umberto,

I have completed several tests with these two new files and it needs to be said that new KDFW.bgl completely destroys all the ground textures in FedEx Ramp. When I replace it with an old file (KDFW.bgl) from the recent installer, all the textures returns to normal.

I completed this test several times to be pretty sure that it's not my mistake.

Thanks
Dmitriy
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2010, 02:23:30 AM »

Umberto,

I have completed several tests with these two new files and it needs to be said that new KDFW.bgl completely destroys all the ground textures in FedEx Ramp. When I replace it with an old file (KDFW.bgl) from the recent installer, all the textures returns to normal.

I completed this test several times to be pretty sure that it's not my mistake.

Thanks
Dmitriy

I also noticed the scenery bleedthrough i.e. fsdt scenery not painting over the default scenery.   Sitting near 17R and when I spin around the user aircraft at certain views the FSDT scenery goes away and I can see the default scenery.   I am currently trying without the re-sized textures.  I want to do a test with the re-sized textures.   I am now curious if the problem exists in the new bgl files and/or the re-sized textures but I do not think it is the re-sized textures.


It appears the floating AI problem is fixed!
« Last Edit: August 08, 2010, 02:30:01 AM by jerel2k10 » Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #21 on: August 08, 2010, 02:34:41 AM »

Again,

Once you replace new KDFW.bgl (that was attached above in this topic), with the old one that is included in recent installer, the problem goes away completely. I can easily adjust my AFCAD to 603 ft height and forget this forum unitl the new scenery is released.

The problem is that when new patch with gates marking and probably AES-update will show up, it will still contain this flawed KDFW.bgl file as well.

Thus, perhaps FSDT should look into this issue.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #22 on: August 08, 2010, 02:36:41 AM »

Resized texstures has nothing to do with this problem (I mean Fedex Ramp textures' dissapearance after new KDFW.bgl is installed)
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #23 on: August 08, 2010, 08:18:07 AM »

The new KFDW.bgl is surely correct, and it hasn't caused any texture problem. The issue is, by finally putting the scenery to the correct height, it might have exposed another problem, which is probably related to the surrounding meshe elevation. In FSX we have a custom mesh, it might be we need a similar one on FS9.
Logged

Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #24 on: August 08, 2010, 10:49:57 AM »

You have to wonder, was the change from 603ft to 607ft worth all this trouble? Looking at the airport diagram, there are lots of altitudes below 600ft, in fact, I see 607 once, 602, the rest is below or even well below.

So we have the "correct" height now, but overall, FS9's height had it closer to reality. If you can even compare FS9's flat airports to the real thing.

Default height, good flatten, forget about those four feet. By raising the airport, you're only going to increase the difference between airport elevation and surrounding terrain. Personally, I think we have enough plateaus and related problems in FS already.

IMHO.
Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



« Reply #25 on: August 08, 2010, 12:51:40 PM »

I agree with Mike - simply adjust the AFCAD to 603 and revert to old files. It will save you a lot of time.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #26 on: August 08, 2010, 10:24:46 PM »

You can obviously do what you want with your files. We'll try to fix it in the proper way, which means, having the correct real world altitude.

You might not like the reason but, it's also needed for our own ease of mantainance, since the FSX version has the default scenery set at the correct 607 feet height so, we would prefer having to deal with just one altitude (to ease keeping in sync the versions) which, incidentally, it's also the correct one.

Of course, if you want to fly the scenery while we fix it entirely, by all means, set your AFCAD to 603, and forget about those 4 feets...
Logged

Longhornmaniac8
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #27 on: August 09, 2010, 12:42:33 AM »

A very valid point, Umberto.

Would it be possible to post the original of the two files you posted? I am also having the bleedthrough issue, but I overwrote them instead of saving a backup.

Thanks!
Cameron
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #28 on: August 09, 2010, 01:36:27 AM »

Would it be possible to post the original of the two files you posted? I am also having the bleedthrough issue, but I overwrote them instead of saving a backup.

Uninstall the scenery, then reinstall, it will restore all the files as originally released.
Logged

jerel2k10
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #29 on: August 09, 2010, 02:17:48 AM »

I am still having a problem with scenery bleedthrough (seeing grass) through taxiways.   I copied the two attached files where they are suppose to go.   Checked the AFCAD and it is set at 607 feet.
I am little confused.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2010, 02:19:38 AM by jerel2k10 » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!