FSDreamTeam forum
November 27, 2020, 10:16:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Stupid Questions  (Read 13350 times)
perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« on: August 06, 2010, 11:49:31 PM »

I purchased the DFW prior to the download links being available.

Once I received the download links, I installed for FS9.
Went to FS, selected DFW.  To activate the airport, do I select "Reinstall" since I already have the serial number?

Thanks
Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2010, 11:53:51 PM »

Went to FS, selected DFW.  To activate the airport, do I select "Reinstall" since I already have the serial number?

You can select either "Reinstall" or "Register Serial", it won't make any difference: it will ask your Serial number anyway, the only difference is that Reinstall will just made a couple of questions more, like a wizard.
Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2010, 11:55:21 PM »

Thanks for  your reply.

No I have another problem.
I went to download FS9 for DFW again, and this link (below) opens another window and nothing happens.

http://download975.mediafire.com/j70rcddd5fng/f48h2red1rbqec8/kdfw_fs9_setup.exe
Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2010, 11:58:44 PM »

Works fine from here. However, that link doesn't look correct, check the link on our web page, it's different.

Try the following:

- Clear your browser cache and restart the browser

- Clear all cookies from mediafire.com and try again
Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2010, 12:08:53 AM »

Thanks.

Cleared browser and cookies and now dowloading correctly.

To make sure I understand correctly.

After I install DFW, I can start FS9, select DFW at any gate.
The scenery should start Trial.
Then I go to Addon Manager and click Reinstall, enter the serial number and the scenery will activate.

Do I need to add the scenery to the scenery library or does it do that automatically?

Thanks
Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2010, 12:18:02 AM »

Then I go to Addon Manager and click Reinstall, enter the serial number and the scenery will activate.

Yes.

Quote
Do I need to add the scenery to the scenery library or does it do that automatically?

It's all automatic.
Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2010, 12:35:12 AM »

Okay, I think I have another problem.

Sorry to bother you again.

Is there not any gates for large/heavies in your scenery?
After selecting DFW in FS, I went to select a gate.
I could not find anything listed for heavies/medium, or anywhere I can park a heavy even at a international terminal
that I know the real DFW has.

All gates are listed as small or ramp.

Thanks for all your help.
Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2010, 12:37:54 AM »

I could not find anything listed for heavies/medium, or anywhere I can park a heavy even at a international terminal that I know the real DFW has.

All gates are listed as small or ramp.

That's just a name, it doesn't mean anything and it won't affect parking selection and assignment by the ATC, for your airplane or the AIs. What matters is the actual parking radius, which are set correctly, and there are plenty of parkings for heavies.
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 12:47:55 AM by virtuali » Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2010, 12:42:47 AM »

When I want to fly and want to start a 747 at a gate, how do I know which gate to select that is proper to a heavy.
What gates in your scenery is for heavies and international aircraft/terminal?

I do appreciate your time and assistance.
Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2010, 12:52:34 AM »

Almost all international flights parks at the southern side of Terminal D, from D6 to D15
Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #10 on: August 07, 2010, 01:01:54 AM »

Will renaming of gates to indicate heavy or medium be in the next update?

Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 07, 2010, 01:05:59 AM »

Will renaming of gates to indicate heavy or medium be in the next update?

Well, we might do it but, really, it's not an issue, it's just cosmetic, what matters is the real radius.
Logged

perryfincher
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #12 on: August 07, 2010, 01:28:13 AM »

I would appreciate it if you guys could.

When I load a flight for a 747 departing DFW, I will not know what gate to start at
and if I load the aircraft at the wrong gate due to eveything is labeled small, then the aircraft wings
of a 747 could over lap the next aircraft parked at the next gate.

Logged

Perry Fincher
Trans World Virtual Airlines
Mike...
Full Member
***
Posts: 108


« Reply #13 on: August 07, 2010, 01:37:23 AM »

Will renaming of gates to indicate heavy or medium be in the next update?

Well, we might do it but, really, it's not an issue, it's just cosmetic, what matters is the real radius.

And how can one determine the real radius in FS9's Airport Selection menu? All I see is a list of GATE SMALL...

It's an issue.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2010, 01:44:28 AM »

And how can one determine the real radius in FS9's Airport Selection menu? All I see is a list of GATE SMALL...

I thought FS9 users were the wizards of AFCAD editing...

Just use the free ADE, open the AFCAD file, select the parking list from the menu, select the "Print" button, and get a nice printed reference.

Quote
It's an issue.

It's not, but we'll fix it anyway...
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!