Author Topic: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2  (Read 7578 times)

Butch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2022, 06:18:30 pm »
 I sent you a PM

PierreFSX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2022, 07:40:17 pm »
Thanks Butch,

I will try it shortly. I also re-installed the airport using the new installer, and I think it did fix the elevation issue. I still have some test to do. I will report back soon.

Pierre
Pierre Nantel
Windows 10 (64 Bit)
Intel 9i 10900K
32 Gig
Nvidia GTX 1080 TI 11Gig
PFC Cirrus II
P3D v5.3 H2
PF3/MCE
Active Sky
PMDG 747-400/747 V3, Aerosoft Airbus Series
Twin Otter, A2A Cessna 172

Butch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2022, 11:22:44 pm »
Although the "fix" will make the tires contact the ground,  a lot of the concrete disappears. Back to square one I guess,


https://i.postimg.cc/8559FNpn/Memphis.jpg


EDIT: I have to agree with one comment about this issue made at FS Developer

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/621385-fsdt-kmem-floating-aircraft/?tab=comments#comment-4806484
« Last Edit: July 04, 2022, 01:46:56 pm by Butch »

Butch

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #18 on: July 04, 2022, 02:31:33 pm »
 I noticed that when GSX is disabled, the floating aircraft will descend and the tires will come in contact with the ground with an simultaneous crash sound.
When I activate GSX, the aircraft will raise off the ground.  Not Good!!!!!

PierreFSX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #19 on: July 04, 2022, 04:07:32 pm »
Unfortunately the re-install did not fix the problem, the plane is still floating in the air. see attach picture.

Pierre Nantel
Windows 10 (64 Bit)
Intel 9i 10900K
32 Gig
Nvidia GTX 1080 TI 11Gig
PFC Cirrus II
P3D v5.3 H2
PF3/MCE
Active Sky
PMDG 747-400/747 V3, Aerosoft Airbus Series
Twin Otter, A2A Cessna 172

PierreFSX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #20 on: July 04, 2022, 04:41:42 pm »
I just did the GSX test and I am getting the same result, also when I disable GSX the airport scenery disappear. Not sure what going on? We need someone from FSDream to look at this. I did the same test at other FSdream airport and GSX his working perfectly. So it seems that the KMEM and GSX combination is the issue.
Pierre Nantel
Windows 10 (64 Bit)
Intel 9i 10900K
32 Gig
Nvidia GTX 1080 TI 11Gig
PFC Cirrus II
P3D v5.3 H2
PF3/MCE
Active Sky
PMDG 747-400/747 V3, Aerosoft Airbus Series
Twin Otter, A2A Cessna 172

yurirodin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #21 on: August 29, 2022, 02:08:34 pm »
This issue exists also in KJFK KCLT and KDFW

Papacoach

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #22 on: August 31, 2022, 06:56:46 pm »
Yes, I see the others too. Following this thread...

Sholay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #23 on: November 16, 2022, 09:09:51 am »
Is it fixed by now?
I am contemplating buying this scenery, but if it has obvious issues not fixed for several months, I am starting to wonder.
Especially since looks like KIAH also has this problem with little hope for a fix.
I understand that MSFS take precedence, but again - just look when this thread started with first issue report.

&

yurirodin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #24 on: December 03, 2022, 01:50:00 pm »
Is it fixed by now?
I am contemplating buying this scenery, but if it has obvious issues not fixed for several months, I am starting to wonder.
Especially since looks like KIAH also has this problem with little hope for a fix.
I understand that MSFS take precedence, but again - just look when this thread started with first issue report.

&

The way I solved this issue is to uninstall P3D Client for V5.3 and install the Client for V5.2. I had some visual issues with vegetation like splatter across the screen but that got fixed by installing ORBX Terra Flora V2 and Trees HD. It sounds complicated, but this will fix many airports that are bugged this way (such as Flightbeam KPHX and ORBX KTEX) and are probably not going to be fixed anytime soon, if ever. Version 5.3 broke a lot of airports in this way.

pilotny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • TWITCH
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #25 on: March 15, 2023, 09:05:34 pm »
We'll look into that.

So is been a year since this issue has been reported, where is the solution from developer or statement about it? and yes Im aware  about "P3D V5, we strongly suggest to download the Trial version before purchasing them".
« Last Edit: March 15, 2023, 09:13:39 pm by pilotny »
JH

Geddy_2112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #26 on: March 18, 2023, 05:05:40 pm »
So it's been way over a year since this was reported and I understand you're busier with MSFS than P3D, But this all happened with a simple GSX update. Can't you spare a couple of days to rectify this? Seems like this could have been done many months ago. I know we're just simple P3D customers but still, customers none then less

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50444
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #27 on: March 18, 2023, 05:32:18 pm »
But this all happened with a simple GSX update.

Then why it doesn't happen if you go back to P3D 5.2 ?

There are issues with 5.3 and elevation which seems to be bugs in the sim ( sometimes stuff appear in the air for no reason ) and, since KMEM was never advertised as a P3D 5-compatible product, the Disclaimer on the FSX product page KMEM is located on, still stands:

Quote
Prepar3D Compatibility
While these products were originally made for FSX, they can be installed in all versions of Prepar3D, up to 5.1.

However, due to several changes in backward compatibility in P3D V5,some of the older products might shows some visual problems so, if you intend to used them in P3D V5, we strongly suggest to download the Trial version before purchasing them.

okupton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #28 on: May 23, 2023, 03:07:21 pm »
Just as an update, this floating issue is fixed with P3dv5.4

Jenser2811

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Floating at KMEM P3D 5.3 HF2
« Reply #29 on: September 11, 2023, 01:25:27 pm »
I still have the same problems with V5.4.