Author Topic: Issue with v4  (Read 5506 times)

dawgfan58

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Issue with v4
« on: May 31, 2017, 02:33:16 am »
I installed KCLT for v4 and v3. Obviously the new file location of the airports removed them form the v3 scenery library. They all work fine in v4, but not in v3. this is what I see in v3 now. http://imgur.com/a/QTzNj

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50444
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Issue with v4
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2017, 02:36:48 am »
That's looks normal.

When a scenery is added using the new installation system, it will appear like that in the Scenery Library, greyed out, indicating that has been added with the new method, and it's not in the scenery.cfg.

dawgfan58

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Issue with v4
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2017, 02:41:54 am »
Ah, ok. So then there is no way to deactivate the scenery when it is not in use? I usually deactivate scenery I'm not using via scenery config editor that writes to the scenery.cfg.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50444
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Issue with v4
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2017, 02:44:38 am »
Ah, ok. So then there is no way to deactivate the scenery when it is not in use? I usually deactivate scenery I'm not using via scenery config editor that writes to the scenery.cfg.

You can deactivate an addon installed using the new method, with the "Options->Add-ons" menu. However, it has always been useless to deactivate FSDT sceneries to save memory, because they won't take any memory if you are outside their area:

And of course, in P3D V4, there's no reason to deactivate anything, unless it gives you problems.

dawgfan58

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
Re: Issue with v4
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2017, 02:45:56 am »
Ok. I'm just keeping v3 around until all the addons are on v4. Thanks for the help.

FireCapt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Issue with v4
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2017, 03:26:20 am »
Umberto...

Excellent Job Sir!   ;D ;D ;D