Author Topic: Fsdreamteam KIAH not installing correctly?  (Read 1025 times)

Brit128

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Fsdreamteam KIAH not installing correctly?
« on: July 09, 2023, 12:51:10 pm »

When I load the airport there are no buildings or anything, totally bare. I tired activating it via addon tab but it doesn't do anything.

Any ideas/ Installed plenty of their airports in the past and had no issues.

Brit128

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Fsdreamteam KIAH not installing correctly?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2023, 02:34:13 pm »
No one? paid £14 for an airport i can't use.

Brit128

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Fsdreamteam KIAH not installing correctly?
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2023, 07:58:35 pm »
Working fine now, just ran the update app.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50444
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Fsdreamteam KIAH not installing correctly?
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2023, 03:21:32 pm »
Just to be sure, were you referring to the MSFS version ? I'm asking because, your reference about "activating it via addon tab", seemed to be related to FSX/P3D, we don't have such thing in MSFS.

In any case, thank for reporting it worked after running the updater, which is weird on its own, since what the installer does as the last step of its installation, is precisely that: run the updater to be sure you are the latest version upon installing.