Author Topic: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working  (Read 3737 times)

falcon999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« on: September 05, 2022, 08:39:20 pm »
As of about a week ago or so I am unable to receive any navigation signals from KORD for MSFS.  I have downloaded and installed the latest FSDT Installer and FSDT Live update. I have done a full uninstalled, download and install.  When I unlink the product from FSDT Installer the ILS and other navigation signals are working.  When I link they don't.

I have the marketplace MSFS2020 SU9.

Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: September 05, 2022, 08:49:59 pm by falcon999 »

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2022, 11:20:05 pm »
Which airplane you are using ?

falcon999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2022, 02:00:13 am »
Tested with both default airplanes and PMDG 738
« Last Edit: September 06, 2022, 02:23:06 am by falcon999 »

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2022, 01:16:05 pm »
Do you have Navigraph navdata installed ?

falcon999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2022, 09:20:22 pm »
Yes, latest cycle 2208.

falcon999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2022, 02:59:02 pm »
Any help with this???

 I have had to uninstall the airport until I can get this fixed.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2022, 11:51:47 pm »
We'll check this as soon as possible.

2thdoc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2022, 09:23:30 pm »
Any word on the missing ILS freq’s.  I can’t seem to get any of them working either.  Uninstalled and reinstalled the scenery using current FSDT installer and updates.  Using current updated CRJ mostly, updated my navigraph…etc.  I even tried the default TBM and could not get an ILS to tune into a NAV radio.  Kinda sucks when using live weather and IFR approachs.  I dont really want to use the ugly default KORD……please fix?

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2022, 10:14:59 am »
Another user with the same problem, said it was fixed by rearranging the Content.XML file to have FSDT KORD below ( = loaded after ) Navigraph Navdata. If you are on SU10 Beta, the content.xml file is not used anymore, but there's a new interface in the sim to rearrange scenery areas.

2thdoc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2022, 04:47:39 am »
Ok, seems like I got it working again.  I just deleted the content.xml file in the localcache folder and let MSFS restart and create a new one, seems like the ILS’s are working again after a quick test.  Hopefully that fixed it for good.

accessair

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2022, 05:19:46 pm »
I am experiencing the same problem, none of the O’Hare ILS signals are working. I’ve conducted various tests and configuration changes, to no avail.

  • I’ve tested with default airplanes (Cessna 172, with and without the G1000).
  • I’ve tested with add on airplanes (Aerosoft CRJ550 / CRJ700).
  • I’ve used the scenery order tool to move FSDT O’Hare to the top of the list and the bottom of the list. MSFS doesn’t use the content.xml file anymore.
  • I’ve deleted the default MSFS O’Hare package.

To this point the only solution which returns functional ILS at O’Hare is deleting FSDT O’Hare. Anyone else experiencing this issue? Anyone else have a solution?

DeanMeurer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2022, 01:36:34 am »
I had to reinstall MSFS 2020 when I reinstalled my upgrade KORD addon the Navaids are ALL missing.
Is there a DETAILED explanation of how to fix this issue...
I have installed and uninstalled everything and nothing works...
Thanks
Dean

Er!k

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2022, 06:21:34 pm »
Same issue here, even with 111.10 manually tuned for RWY 28R... Not using Navigraph, purchase via Marketplace.

accessair

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2023, 03:41:00 pm »
I also do not use Navigraph. I tested the ILS on runways 27R, 27C, 28C, 28L last night in the default Cessna 172 G1000 and none worked. The in game VFR map is missing ILS data when you select KORD.

Seems this issue isn’t getting any attention. O'Hare used to be among my favorite airports. Not fun flying in winter weather without ILS approaches.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50691
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: MSFS KORD ILS10C/ILS28C and other navigation signals not working
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2023, 12:24:58 am »
I also do not use Navigraph. I tested the ILS on runways 27R, 27C, 28C, 28L last night in the default Cessna 172 G1000 and none worked. The in game VFR map is missing ILS data when you select KORD.

As you can see from this post on the MSFS users forum:

https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t/airports-with-custom-ils-broken-since-su11/557724

the problem happens in multiple airports by different developers because, it's seems to be a bug in the sim. Have look here, on the official MSFS developers forum, other developers (including Mir from Flightbeam) are reporting it so, it seems to be still under investigation, since SU11 apparently didn't fix it entirely:

https://devsupport.flightsimulator.com/questions/12605/broken-custom-ils-after-su11.html

The post suggest a possible "fix" pointing to another post on the MSFS devs forum, which suggest to remove the command to delete ILS in other sceneries ( the bug seems to be even your own custom ILS is deleted that way, which is not what it's supposed to happen ), but that's not a proper solution, since it would use the default ILS instead, which might not be placed exactly in the same position as the custom one, and when Asobo will fix the problem, it would create conflicting ILS, requiring to undo the "fix" again.