FSDreamTeam forum
February 28, 2020, 04:23:40 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Megascenery Hawaii and FS Genesis v2 Mesh Info  (Read 15963 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37764



WWW
« on: January 23, 2010, 12:20:58 AM »

If you use Megascenery and/or FS Genesis v2 mesh, be sure to use PHNL version 1.0.2 or above, available here:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=2809.msg23541#msg23541

If you downloaded the full installer after Feb. 20th 2010, you don't need to update the scenery. Check your installer reads at least 1.0.2 to be sure.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2010, 03:23:46 PM by virtuali » Logged

HiFlyer
Newbie
*
Posts: 35



« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2010, 12:25:23 AM »

Thankyou!  Smiley
Logged

i7 920 @ 3.8ghz \ Coolermaster V8 Cpu Cooler \ Asus P6T Deluxe
Nvidia 280 Gpu \ 6 Gigs Corsair Ram \ Vista 64
X-Fi Extreme Music Audio
AntecTruepower Quattro 850w Psu \ Klipsch Thx Audio Speakers
Gateway FPD2485w 24' Monitor
blueridgeflyer
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 06:58:08 AM »

Just completed a KLAS to PHNL flight with 1.02 and landed on a flickering green 4R.  Upon rollout it transitioned back to pavement texture.  So it appears the issue is still present.
Logged

Ryan Kelly

Desktop
Windows 7 64 | ASUS P6T Deluxe Utilizing Onboard Sound | Core i7 920 @ 4.05GHz | Zalman CNPS10X 120mm Heatsink | 6GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX 280 1GB | TrackIR v4 | MS FFB2 Joystick | Samsung 26" LCD native 1920 X 1200 | Thermaltake ArmorPlus ATX Full Tower | Cor
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37764



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 11:52:29 AM »

Have you set both sliders that controls the Mesh resulution to 100, as explained in the post about the patch ? If not, the PHNL hires mesh will not show, and the other 3rd party will always show up.
Logged

blueridgeflyer
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 05:24:02 PM »

Yes both slider were set at 100%.  As ive stated in the other thread its only an issue when flying into PHNL from outside the scenery area. 
Logged

Ryan Kelly

Desktop
Windows 7 64 | ASUS P6T Deluxe Utilizing Onboard Sound | Core i7 920 @ 4.05GHz | Zalman CNPS10X 120mm Heatsink | 6GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX 280 1GB | TrackIR v4 | MS FFB2 Joystick | Samsung 26" LCD native 1920 X 1200 | Thermaltake ArmorPlus ATX Full Tower | Cor
9Y-POS
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 73


« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2010, 02:18:25 PM »

Just completed a KLAS to PHNL flight with 1.02 and landed on a flickering green 4R.  Upon rollout it transitioned back to pavement texture.  So it appears the issue is still present.

I've installed the 1.03 update and i'm still having the same issue on 4R and it's pretty bad and i have also moved the sliders to 100%. Huh
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37764



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2010, 04:24:22 PM »

Sorry, but we can't reproduce it.

Can you at least verify it IS caused by a mesh ? Try to disable all your addon sceneries that might affect PHNL, one by one, until you find what's creates the problem.
Logged

blueridgeflyer
Newbie
*
Posts: 34


« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2010, 03:26:24 AM »

Sorry for the delay.  I did have a chance to test again with 3rd party mesh removed.  There appears to be some crowning effect along the length of the runways that oddly enough is only prevalent when the flight originates outside of the scenery area.  Its most noticeable on the longer runways although I've seen it on 4R as well.  The effect is rwy texture tearing with a green base exposure.  During the rollout the runway texture reappears.  My test originated from Hilo FWIW. Thank you for spending some time on this issue although I understand it is not something that is reproducible in shop. 
Logged

Ryan Kelly

Desktop
Windows 7 64 | ASUS P6T Deluxe Utilizing Onboard Sound | Core i7 920 @ 4.05GHz | Zalman CNPS10X 120mm Heatsink | 6GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX 280 1GB | TrackIR v4 | MS FFB2 Joystick | Samsung 26" LCD native 1920 X 1200 | Thermaltake ArmorPlus ATX Full Tower | Cor
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37764



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2010, 10:20:03 AM »

What happens if, as soone as you notice the problem, you just stay still for a while in the same position for about 20-30 seconds ? Does it goes away or not ?
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!