Author Topic: Can you use gsx pro ? We can't  (Read 577 times)

Felidae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Can you use gsx pro ? We can't
« on: August 22, 2022, 08:46:38 am »
We have installed GSX pro on four top pc's.
After HOURS of struggle (even with the "main menu" where line n° is truncated after "other") we have stopped to waste our time with a program which is, for now, not operational. We wonder how you have produced your promotion video?
Maybe the worst ? After giving up to use GSXpro ( but still installed) you can get a CTD in a second in the middle of your flight. We would much appreciate getting some information about your plans to make the soft functional. As it is a full payware, we think you owe this to your customers
DANIEL

pilot3033

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Can you use gsx pro ? We can't
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2022, 06:22:15 pm »
It's been working fine for me. You can read in plenty of other threads some of the common issues, solutions, and why crashes to desktop are unlikely to be GSX at all.

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 46026
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Can you use gsx pro ? We can't
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2022, 01:08:35 am »
Quote
(even with the "main menu" where line n° is truncated after "other")

You are excused for this, because I even saw some YouTubers with the menu cut, apparently more people than expected don't know the menu can be RESIZED with the mouse.

Quote
We wonder how you have produced your promotion video?

Exactly, should made you wonder that MAYBE something happened in your installation ?

Quote
After giving up to use GSXpro ( but still installed) you can get a CTD in a second in the middle of your flight.

The CTD issue has been discussed so many times that it's impossible you couldn't have noticed the thread about it. Maybe because you are in the wrong section of the forum ? THis is the GSX Backdoor, not the support forum.

On the support forum, there's a very long thread about CTDs and, of course, after gathering some evidence, it has been cleared by now they are completely unrelated to GSX, and there's a very long post on Microsoft forum with hundreds of users with CTDs  that never had GSX installed, and this started last Friday, which is way many users assumed it could have something to do with GSX, but it was just a coincidence.

It's fixed by turning off online data, proving the problem is on the MSFS servers.

Felidae

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can you use gsx pro ? We can't
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2022, 01:59:01 pm »
Sir, thanks for your answer
We are not as stupid as you suggest; we are members of the main virtual company in France and users of different flight simulators since years. Among our members we count many real life pilots, mainly by Air France, and people working in the informatic sector. Of course, we are aware that we are faraway of your competency level. Anyway, at least until now, we have been able to use the softs we have bought, or even to develop some specific ones.
We, on four different pc's, we have installed the newest GSXpro. On none of this pc's, Gsx pro was actually completely functional. Concerning displaying the main menu, please be so kind to believe that we know how to resize a display window. Even in full screen, the second line of point 6 is still behind line 7 and not to be read.
What could be useful are some informations about how  to solve the encountered  issues.
 jut to be able to fly, we have desinstalled GXpro.
It would be kind to get some tips and fixes to fight the issues
best regards
daniel






 

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 46026
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: Can you use gsx pro ? We can't
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2022, 02:30:45 pm »
Concerning displaying the main menu, please be so kind to believe that we know how to resize a display window. Even in full screen, the second line of point 6 is still behind line 7 and not to be read.

That's only because you must have resized it only vertically, when it can be resized horizontally as well. If a text of a button is too long, it will spill out on the following line, which tells you the horizontal size you chose is not enough.