FSDreamTeam forum
December 02, 2020, 09:04:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: no buildings other picture **SOLVED**  (Read 349 times)
osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« on: October 20, 2020, 01:03:42 PM »

Hello, i bought Vancouver for msfs and instaled according to the rules but no bildings only jetways and cars.
 I have tried everything but no luck. I use the steam edition. thanks In advance.
 Joop Sodenkamp


* Capture1 (2).PNG (2116.55 KB, 1151x1150 - viewed 43 times.)
« Last Edit: October 29, 2020, 10:48:47 PM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2020, 10:52:43 PM »

Have you seen any error messages during the installation ? If yes, which ones ?

If no, what other sceneries you have installed ?
Logged

osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2020, 03:20:37 PM »

No error messages during the installation
I have installed  see  picture


* install in msfs.PNG (130.06 KB, 2048x1152 - viewed 19 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2020, 06:12:31 PM »

Everything seems fine from our point of view, I can see the shortcut for CYVR is there. The problem is, with so much stuff you have installed, it's impossible to know which one could be causing the conflict.

Try a simple test: MOVE everything out of the Community folder ( Cut and Paste all folders with Windows Explorer ) on a different location on the *same* drive, even the root of D: should be fine, and leave JUST Vancouver there, and see if it works.
Logged

osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2020, 08:36:39 PM »

Ok Thanks  for your help
Logged
osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2020, 12:19:24 PM »

 I did what your avvice but no result see picture

Logged
RobdeVries
Newbie
*
Posts: 25


« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2020, 03:12:15 PM »

I have the same problem.

After/during installation I'm getting this error over and over again.


* error.jpg (238.13 KB, 854x667 - viewed 18 times.)
« Last Edit: October 25, 2020, 03:33:44 PM by RobdeVries » Logged
osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2020, 08:44:15 AM »

I had the same problem . If you use Hitmanpro alert uninstalled !
Logged
Skyprince
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2020, 08:50:05 AM »

I have the same problem. Also no buildings. Just the gates.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2020, 12:45:10 PM »

Please clarify if with "I have the same problem", you mean you are just missing the building, or you are getting the "internal protection errors" when running the updater too.
Logged

Britjet
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2020, 01:27:41 PM »

I also have this problem. Jetways, and thatís all. The background tile is just low-res satellite imagery.
The updater completes and announces that it is installed.
Thanks for any help..
Peter
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 27, 2020, 01:29:05 PM »

Try a simple test: MOVE everything out of the Community folder ( Cut and Paste all folders with Windows Explorer ) on a different location on the *same* drive, even the root of D: should be fine, and leave JUST Vancouver there, and see if it works.
Logged

osian
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2020, 03:56:20 PM »

Hello, after last update, everything is there.
 Thank you so much. greetings from Joop Sodenkamp
Logged
Britjet
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #13 on: October 27, 2020, 06:04:54 PM »

I have updated the latest - still no buildings.
Removed all other community files - no buildings..

Peter
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2020, 01:51:19 PM »

I'm sorry but, as long as you don't see any errors from the Live Update, the reason for no buildings can only be something else not related to us.

Some users reported that problems with missing buildings can be fixed by either rearranging the order of areas in the CONTENT.XML file ( un level up from the Community folder ), or remove it, since it will be recreated automatically on the next restart.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!