FSDreamTeam forum
April 11, 2021, 03:17:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PHKO default blending buildings.. P3D v5 **SOLVED**  (Read 2733 times)
Moath Sayel
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« on: October 17, 2020, 08:13:44 AM »

Hello there

I had issue with PHKO airport I see blending default buildings with FSDT Airport, I have "FSJ - Hawaii Photoreal" and "Orbx Global" only.
So I deleted all necessary files, And did a Simple Airport Scanner and no dublicated files at all.
The only fix I did is ".off" the APX06240.bgl file that located in C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Scenery\0003\scenery.. And yes problem solved!.
And hopefully there's an Update can fix this issue via Live Updater.

Moath.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2021, 12:15:46 PM by virtuali » Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 715


« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2020, 10:30:46 AM »

 Have you edited the airport file that came with PHKO or are using one edited by someone else? You really shouldn't EVER disable any of the default APX files as they contain a lot more info than for just the one airport.
Logged
Moath Sayel
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2020, 05:50:02 AM »

Have you edited the airport file that came with PHKO or are using one edited by someone else? You really shouldn't EVER disable any of the default APX files as they contain a lot more info than for just the one airport.
I didn't use any edited files or anything, Just clean install of PHKO by Hawaiian airports and the default building still appears, I did a lot of "disable" methods and no changes at all, I ended with off the APX file and it's the only way to fix it unfortunately.
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 715


« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2020, 08:38:42 AM »

 You really should never disable the sim's apx file as it contains a lot more info than just PHOG. It's a known issue with V5. Easily fixed with ADE.
Logged
Moath Sayel
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2020, 01:22:46 PM »

You really should never disable the sim's apx file as it contains a lot more info than just PHOG. It's a known issue with V5. Easily fixed with ADE.
I know, I did that as temporary fix for now. If you can provide a link or file can fix this issue? And I appreciate your reply Thanks.
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 715


« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2020, 08:05:22 PM »

 Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r
Logged
Moath Sayel
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2020, 11:27:51 PM »

Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r
Sorry for late reply I think It's works fine like charm !! Really appreciate your help my friend, Thank you very much.
Logged
CaptKornDog
Full Member
***
Posts: 104


« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2021, 10:13:35 AM »

Try this one out.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AjPtH1cOFbgFgsZHf3e9UZiHTtdrPA?e=Acg81r

An older thread but wanted to pass along my thanks too; this file fixed PHKO symptoms in my v5 install as well.  Many thanks.
Logged
Airmaz1
Full Member
***
Posts: 119


« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2021, 02:05:31 PM »

I'm also getting problem at PHKO, installed with latest installer and ran Coutl_updater and selected yes to the replace bgl thing but still have default airport bleed through.

The link to the fix no longer works can i get a new one please?
Logged
Airmaz1
Full Member
***
Posts: 119


« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2021, 02:25:07 PM »

Hi, I'm a little stuck here, I'm getting the default airport showing with your PHKO scenery.

I've uninstalled, reinstalled with freshly downloaded installers, ran coult updater and pressed yes when prompted about the updated afcad, airport is at the top in my scenery library but this problem still persists.

I've seen another thread that had a link to an apparent fix but the link no longer works.

Can you help me please?



* 2021-3-8_11-59-43-37.jpg (640.74 KB, 1920x1080 - viewed 44 times.)
Logged
Airmaz1
Full Member
***
Posts: 119


« Reply #10 on: March 09, 2021, 11:25:56 AM »

Also my runway markings are missing at PHKO and PHLI.

Anyone know whats causing this?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40816



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2021, 02:41:32 PM »

We released a fix today, run the FSDT Live Update and accept to overwrite the AFCAD.
Logged

Airmaz1
Full Member
***
Posts: 119


« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2021, 09:14:54 PM »

Excellent thank you, sorted.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!