FSDreamTeam forum
November 29, 2020, 11:56:52 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KORD v2 Ground issues **SOLVED**  (Read 3394 times)
caduvalle
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: June 16, 2020, 12:40:01 AM »

Hi,

I need help with my Chicago O'Hare scenery. The ground seems to be blury and with glitches as you can see in the pictures below.

https://snipboard.io/6PSdiZ.jpg
https://snipboard.io/ymYVEW.jpg
https://snipboard.io/Mw5P1R.jpg

I already tried:
* Run FSDT live update
* Reinstall

Nothing seems to solve this issue.

Can you help me?

Carlos

PS: My specs i9 9900K, RTX 2080ti, 32Gb RAM, 2Tb SSD running P3Dv4.5 HF2
« Last Edit: September 21, 2020, 07:18:46 PM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2020, 10:27:53 PM »

Have you installed something from OrbX ? If yes, be sure it's priority is set BELOW FSDT O'Hare and ( in general ) below any airports.
Logged

caduvalle
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2020, 08:06:06 PM »

Have you installed something from OrbX ? If yes, be sure it's priority is set BELOW FSDT O'Hare and ( in general ) below any airports.

Yes, I do have a lot of sceneries from Orbx.

They are already set to stay bellow all other sceneries as you can see:

https://snipboard.io/ui0YeR.jpg

All my non Orbx sceneries are above Bathymetry.
« Last Edit: June 18, 2020, 09:35:10 AM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2020, 09:37:28 AM »

Has Orbx finally started using the proper add-on.xml method ?

If yes, it means you can easily TEST the scenery with nothing from OrbX installed, if you use the OPTIONS->Add-on menu to temporarily turn all their scenery layers off. Do this, Exit the sim, restart it, so at least we would know if the problem is caused by some of those sceneries.
Logged

caduvalle
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2020, 12:36:31 AM »

Has Orbx finally started using the proper add-on.xml method ?

If yes, it means you can easily TEST the scenery with nothing from OrbX installed, if you use the OPTIONS->Add-on menu to temporarily turn all their scenery layers off. Do this, Exit the sim, restart it, so at least we would know if the problem is caused by some of those sceneries.

I disabled all my Orbx scenery, but KORD looks the same. It seems the issue is not related to Orbx.

https://snipboard.io/dnCHBN.jpg

https://snipboard.io/mbv32t.jpg

https://snipboard.io/tJ0szS.jpg

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2020, 02:15:32 PM »

Then the problem might be caused by one of the other non-default sceneries you have installed. Try to disable them all.
Logged

caduvalle
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2020, 10:51:54 PM »

Then the problem might be caused by one of the other non-default sceneries you have installed. Try to disable them all.

It won't be easy, but I'll try.
Logged
ericpak
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2020, 09:14:34 PM »

Hello FSDT Team,
Same issue for me using P3DV4HF3, but reading this thread, I can't se any solution. Has this issue been fixed or not ?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2020, 09:52:00 PM »

Same issue for me using P3DV4HF3, but reading this thread, I can't se any solution. Has this issue been fixed or not ?

There was no issue to fix on our side, our scenery doesn't look anything like that, when there are no sceneries in conflict. Please post a screenshot, maybe we could have some idea what is conflicting in your system.
Logged

ericpak
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2020, 02:14:39 PM »

Hello Umberto,
I found the culprit. It's me.
As I am using SceneryConfigEditor and as KORDv2 is not installed in the "P3D directory" but in another SSD, I forgot to copy the FSDT_KORD_SF01.BGL file (P3Dv4) in the "KORDv2 Scenery" folder. Now it runs correctly. Apologies for the inconvenience.
I take advantage of my presence on the forum to congratulate the FSDreamteam team for the excellence of the products offered.
Best regards
Logged
Michael Moe
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2020, 12:12:53 PM »

Hello Umberto,
I found the culprit. It's me.
As I am using SceneryConfigEditor and as KORDv2 is not installed in the "P3D directory" but in another SSD, I forgot to copy the FSDT_KORD_SF01.BGL file (P3Dv4) in the "KORDv2 Scenery" folder. Now it runs correctly. Apologies for the inconvenience.
I take advantage of my presence on the forum to congratulate the FSDreamteam team for the excellence of the products offered.
Best regards

I also have these blurriness taxiway and runways ,
where do this FSDT_KORD_SF01.BGL needs to be ? it is placed in the respective KORD folders for P3dv4 and v5

Thanks
Michael Moe
Logged
ericpak
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2020, 03:31:41 PM »

Hello Michael,
As I said, my Addon Manager folder containing all my FSDT airports is not located in the P3D folder but on another SSD.
It seems, in that case, the FSDT_KORD_SF01.bgl file doesn't appear in the KORDV2\scenery folder, so I have to copy-paste this file from the KORDV2\prepare3dv4\scenery folder (I use P3Dv4.5) to the KORDV2\scenery folder, and the blurries disappear. OK.
But the disadvantage of this solution is that each time KORDV2 is updated through FSDT Live Update it seems that FSDT_KORD_SF01.bgl is deleted and I have to redo this copy-paste.
Humberto, could you be kind to have a look on this. Thanks in advance.
Best regards
Eric
Logged
Michael Moe
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2020, 10:20:07 PM »

Thanks alot. It worked but is this a new thing that we need to move files to folder manually.?
I dont recall having done this ever.
Michael Moe
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2020, 05:54:02 AM »

You surely don't have to move files manually, and the FSDT_KORD_SF01.bgl should NOT be placed in the scenery folder. It's a file that comes with two different versions, one for P3D4 and a different one for P3D5, and it's referenced in the add-on.xml of both sims, each one pointing to its own variant so, for example, the last lines of add-on.xml for the P3DV4 version will look like this:


<AddOn.Component>
    <Name>FsDreamTeam Chicago O'Hare V2 Additional Compatibility Layer</Name>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Addon Manager\FsDreamTeam\KORDV2\prepar3dv4\Scenery</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>



and the last lines of add-on.xml for the P3DV5 version will look like this:


 <AddOn.Component>
    <Name>FsDreamTeam Chicago O'Hare V2 Additional Compatibility Layer</Name>
    <Category>Scenery</Category>
    <Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Addon Manager\FsDreamTeam\KORDV2\prepar3dv5\Scenery</Path>
  </AddOn.Component>



The add-on.xml file is created by the installer, and changes happened when P3DV5 came out. Of course, users installing in V5 surely had to run the installer but, if you only used the *updater* to update the scenery for P3D V4, and never reinstalled it since the V5 version ( which introduced two variant of that file ), you will be missing those lines, since the updater doesn't add them automatically.

So, either add the lines to the add-on.xml manually ( using YOUR path, of course, these above here are just examples using the default installation path ) or reinstall KORD using the full installer, which will create all the correct add-on.xml files.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!