FSDreamTeam forum
July 07, 2020, 04:20:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sode jetways not working at cyvr  (Read 441 times)
Acer4881
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« on: June 10, 2020, 01:09:45 AM »

 Hi
I am having trouble getting SODE jetways  to work at CYVR..I have registered GSX and installed SODE v1.71..It used to work in FSX but now I have W10 and P3Dv4.5 .GSX services work but when I select SODE I get this message..no triggerable objects within 6mi/12km.
I have searched here for answers but none help...would appreciate some assistance  Thanks

Terry
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 597


Captain Kevin


« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2020, 03:37:14 AM »

You need to use the GSX menu to trigger the SODE jetways at FSDreamteam airports. Sounds like you were trying to use the SODE menu to do this.
Logged

Captain Kevin
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39120



WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2020, 04:20:49 PM »

- GSX/Sode jetways can be used ONLY from the GSX menu ( either with "operate jetways" or by choosing Boarding/Deboarding )

- Regular SODE jetways can be used either from GSX menu or the SODE menu.

This means, it would be best if you just used GSX, regardless of the kind of SODE jetway an airport uses, so you don't have to remember which one is which.

And, using non-GSX SODE jetways from GSX has the additional advantage that GSX will send the GSX airplane configuration ( doors ) to SODE, which usually is more precise and more dedicated to a specific airplane compared to the default SODE airplane model database, which is more generic.
Logged

Acer4881
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2020, 01:50:28 AM »

Hi
Thanks for the reply..I went to gate 67 with a 777 and from  what I figured was the gsx menu was  -show you control menu  ( Control F12) and all the get is 3 lines to  1.close air canada enter  hanger door, 2.open  air canada north hanger  3.open london aviation hanger . if I go the GSX --Show GSX menu bypassing u control, I get nothing. If I am on taxiway I can go to some jetways either by follow me car which works or warp me ..when I get there. I  see nothing that  shows me or ask me  to operate a jetway, just get the aircanada thing again..I tired different gates.. same scenario..
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 597


Captain Kevin


« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2020, 02:44:31 AM »

Just to confirm when you're at the gate, you have the parking brakes set?
Logged

Captain Kevin
Acer4881
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2020, 03:04:42 AM »

Good question ,  Iím pretty sure I did but not positive because I just put it there to test after reading the answers, didnít taxi into position. Im assuming it makes a difference ,as you are asking the question
Logged
Acer4881
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2020, 02:53:41 AM »

Still donít work.  Where do I look when their are no entries in the menu to operate jetway..re installing it didnít help
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 597


Captain Kevin


« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2020, 11:44:31 AM »

When you're at the gate with the engines shut down and parking brakes set, what do you see. Screenshot would help.
Logged

Captain Kevin
Acer4881
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2020, 03:09:02 AM »

Hi
There was some  false settings in the sim object Addon manager so I made them All true and did what you suggested with engines off and brakes on At gate 67 in 777 and it now works,  not sure which corrected it but am glad it now works .. thanks for your help

Terry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!