FSDreamTeam forum
December 06, 2020, 12:45:37 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: KFLL Problem when Installed on P3D V5  (Read 6274 times)
ptysimmer
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« on: April 17, 2020, 12:54:27 AM »

Clean installation on a Clean new Windows 10 64-bit HDD with NO other simulators installed.
(see attached JPG)



* Screenshot.jpg (3973.5 KB, 3435x1423 - viewed 175 times.)
Logged
KaptainKaos
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2020, 09:03:38 PM »

Are you using ORBX, Vector.... If so, you have to exclude KFLL on the Altitude Correction tab of the configuration app
Logged
ptysimmer
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2020, 10:25:29 PM »

Dont use Vector...... Is it working for you ? KFLL in V5 ?
Logged
RichW
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2020, 06:49:20 AM »

I'm not using Vector and I have the same problem with floating runway signs.

Richard


* 2020-4-20_21-36-20-664.jpg (853.94 KB, 3840x2081 - viewed 110 times.)
Logged
Avidean
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2020, 03:52:55 AM »

I'll add myself to the mix. Came here to report this exact issue with KFLL. I see same as in phot'os above. Plus to the east along the cost there is a cruise ship on the land instead of in the water. Not sure it that is this scenery of P3D V5. Anyway I don't fly in or out off here much but a fix would be nice:-)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2020, 10:43:53 AM »

We are working on it. We only updated the installer for KFLL, but haven't change any file so, it's likely required to do the same fix we did for all the other sceneries, which is redoing the exclude and adding GSX/SODE jetways.
Logged

RichW
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2020, 08:23:04 PM »

We are working on it. We only updated the installer for KFLL, but haven't change any file so, it's likely required to do the same fix we did for all the other sceneries, which is redoing the exclude and adding GSX/SODE jetways.

I appreciate the effort you guys put into all the scenery you support and know you will get around to updating. Will there be notification when a new installer is available.

Thanks ... Richard
Logged
DavidJBecket
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2020, 04:37:32 PM »

We are working on it. We only updated the installer for KFLL, but haven't change any file so, it's likely required to do the same fix we did for all the other sceneries, which is redoing the exclude and adding GSX/SODE jetways.

I appreciate the effort you guys put into all the scenery you support and know you will get around to updating. Will there be notification when a new installer is available.

Thanks ... Richard
  I'll add my name to the list. I have both P3Dv4 and P3Dv5 it is OK in P3Dv4 but I have this same problem on P3Dv5.
Logged
anscad
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: June 11, 2020, 07:25:06 PM »

Also looking forward to the fix.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2020, 03:41:19 PM »

We fixed the Hawaii airports, KFLL is the last one left to fix.
Logged

ptysimmer
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2020, 06:33:33 PM »

We fixed the Hawaii airports, KFLL is the last one left to fix.

Is there a timeline for this fix to be released ?
Logged
micstatic
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2020, 07:32:48 PM »

I'm curious about this too.  I have the same issues.  Raised signs and some elevation issues going on.  Is this exclusion fix still on your list?
Logged
tangjuice81
Newbie
*
Posts: 30


« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2020, 07:37:44 PM »

Following. Same issue here.
Logged
ptysimmer
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2020, 07:58:18 PM »

Will KFLL ever work for P3D V5?? I have even sent DM to developer with no answer at all.  If it WONT work, please let us know so we can check other options instead of waiting for something that will not happen.  Its just plain courtesy.  Thanks !
Logged
micstatic
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 51


« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2020, 09:36:10 PM »

my guess is that they are very busy getting ready for a brand new simulator and seeing how they will fit in with it.  I was waiting for this too.  Originally had FSDT then went with a newer one that was more updated.  However that newer one had a severe FPS issue.  So I switched back to FSDT.  Now the issue is fixed however on the other one, so I went back to that. 
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!